Tex. Elec. Code § 253.007
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 253.007 - Prohibition on Lobbying By Person Making or Authorizing Certain Political Contributions and Direct Campaign Expenditures
(a) In this section, "administrative action," "communicates directly with," "legislation," "member of the executive branch," and "member of the legislative branch" have the meanings assigned by Section 305.002, Government Code.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided by Subsection (c), a person who knowingly makes or authorizes a political contribution or political expenditure that is a political contribution to another candidate, officeholder, or political committee, or direct campaign expenditure, from political contributions accepted by the person as a candidate or officeholder may not engage in any activities that require the person to register under Chapter 305, Government Code, during the two-year period after the date the person makes or authorizes the political contribution or direct campaign expenditure.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to a person who:
(1) communicates directly with a member of the legislative or executive branch only to influence legislation or administrative action on behalf of:
(A) a nonprofit organization exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as an organization described by Section 501(c)(3) of that code;
(B) a group of low-income individuals; or
(C) a group of individuals with disabilities; and
(2) does not receive compensation other than reimbursement for actual expenses for engaging in communication described by Subdivision (1).
Added by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 839,Sec. 1, eff. 9/27/2019.
See Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 839, Sec. 3.