Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 37.152 - Personal Hazing Offense(a) A person commits an offense if the person: (2) solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another in engaging in hazing; (3) recklessly permits hazing to occur; or (4) has firsthand knowledge of the planning of a specific hazing incident involving a student in an educational institution, or has firsthand knowledge that a specific hazing incident has occurred, and knowingly fails to report that knowledge to the dean of students or other appropriate official of the institution, a peace officer, or a law enforcement agency. (b) The offense of failing to report is a Class B misdemeanor.(c) Any other offense under this section that does not cause serious bodily injury to another is a Class B misdemeanor.(d) Any other offense under this section that causes serious bodily injury to another is a Class A misdemeanor.(e) Any other offense under this section that causes the death of another is a state jail felony.(f) Except if an offense causes the death of a student, in sentencing a person convicted of an offense under this section, the court may require the person to perform community service, subject to the same conditions imposed on a person placed on community supervision under Chapter 42A, Code of Criminal Procedure, for an appropriate period of time in lieu of confinement in county jail or in lieu of a part of the time the person is sentenced to confinement in county jail.Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1036,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 770,Sec. 2.30, eff. 1/1/2017.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. 5/30/1995.