Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 37.081 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] School District Peace Officers, School Resource Officers, and Security Personnel(a) The board of trustees of any school district may: (1) employ or contract with security personnel; (2) enter into a memorandum of understanding with a local 
* * *
proportionate cost allocation methodology to address any costs or fees incurred by the school district or the local law enforcement agency, county, or municipality, as applicable. (a-3) The cost allocation methodology used under Subsection (a-2)(2) may allow a local law enforcement agency, county, or municipality, as applicable, to recoup direct costs incurred as a result of the contract but may not allow the agency, county, or municipality to profit under the contract. (a-4) A school district, local law enforcement agency, county, or municipality that enters into a memorandum of understanding under Subsection (a) may seek funding from federal, state, and private sources to support the cost of providing school resource officers under this section. (b) In a peace officer's jurisdiction, a peace officer commissioned under this section: (1) has the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers;(2) may enforce all laws, including municipal ordinances, county ordinances, and state laws;(3) may, in accordance with Chapter 52, Family Code, or Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure, take a child into custody; and(4) may dispose of cases in accordance with Section 52.03 or 52.031, Family Code.(c) A school district peace officer may provide assistance to another law enforcement agency. A school district may contract with a political subdivision for the jurisdiction of a school district peace officer to include all territory in the jurisdiction of the political subdivision.(d) The board of trustees of the school district shall determine the law enforcement duties of peace officers, school resource officers, and security personnel. The duties must be included in: (1) the district improvement plan under Section 11.252;(2) the student code of conduct adopted under Section 37.001;(3) any memorandum of understanding providing for a school resource officer; and(4) any other campus or district document describing the role of peace officers, school resource officers, or security personnel in the district.(d-1) A school district peace officer, a school resource officer, and security personnel shall perform law enforcement duties for the school district that must include protecting: (1) the safety and welfare of any person in the jurisdiction of the peace officer, resource officer, or security personnel; and(2) the property of the school district.(d-2) A school district may not assign or require as duties of a school district peace officer, a school resource officer, or security personnel: (1) routine student discipline or school administrative tasks; or(2) contact with students unrelated to the law enforcement duties of the peace officer, resource officer, or security personnel.(d-3) This section does not prohibit a school district peace officer, a school
* * *