Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 37.081 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] School District Peace Officers, School Resource Officers, and Security Personnel(a) The board of trustees of any school district may: (1) employ or contract with security personnel; (2) enter into a memorandum of understanding with a local 
* * *
district peace officer, a school resource officer, or security personnel: (1) routine student discipline or school administrative tasks; or(2) contact with students unrelated to the law enforcement duties of the peace officer, resource officer, or security personnel.(d-3) This section does not prohibit a school district peace officer, a school resource officer, or security personnel from informal contact with a student unrelated to: (1) the assigned duties of the officer or security personnel; or(2) an incident involving student behavior or law enforcement.(d-4) In determining the law enforcement duties under Subsection (d), the board of trustees of the school district shall coordinate with district campus behavior coordinators and other district employees to ensure that school district peace officers, school resource officers, and security personnel are tasked only with duties related to law enforcement intervention and not tasked with behavioral or administrative duties better addressed by other district employees.(e) The board of trustees of the district shall determine the scope of the on-duty and off-duty law enforcement activities of school district peace officers. A school district must authorize in writing any off-duty law enforcement activities performed by a school district peace officer.(f) The chief of police of the school district police department shall be accountable to the superintendent and shall report to the superintendent. School district police officers shall be supervised by the chief of police of the school district or the chief of police's designee and shall be licensed by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.(g) A school district police department and the law enforcement agencies with which it has overlapping jurisdiction shall enter into a memorandum of understanding that outlines reasonable communication and coordination efforts between the department and the agencies.(h) A peace officer assigned to duty and commissioned under this section shall take and file the oath required of peace officers and shall execute and file a bond in the sum of $1,000, payable to the board of trustees, with two or more sureties, conditioned that the peace officer will fairly, impartially, and faithfully perform all the duties that may be required of the peace officer by law. The bond may be sued on in the name of any person injured until the whole amount of the bond is recovered. Any peace officer commissioned under this section must meet all minimum standards for peace officers established by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement.Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 896,Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 402,Sec. 3, eff. 6/2/2019.Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 402,Sec. 2, eff. 6/2/2019.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1409,Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1407,Sec. 9, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 93,Sec. 2.11, eff. 5/18/2013.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. 5/30/1995. For expiration of this section, see Subsection (d).This section is set out
* * *