Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 102.0185 - Fine for Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems(a) In addition to the reimbursement fee imposed by Article 102.018, a person convicted of an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, except for Sections 49.02 and 49.031 of that code, shall pay a fine of $100 on conviction of the offense.(b) Fines imposed under this article are imposed without regard to whether the defendant is placed on community supervision after being convicted of the offense or receives deferred disposition or deferred adjudication for the offense.(c) Fines imposed under this article are collected in the manner provided for the collection of court costs by Subchapter B, Chapter 133, Local Government Code.(d) The officer collecting the fines under this article shall keep separate records of the money collected and shall pay the money to the custodian of the municipal or county treasury.(e) The custodian of the municipal or county treasury shall:(1) keep records of the amount of money collected under this article that is deposited with the treasury under this article; and(2) not later than the last day of the first month following each calendar quarter: (A) pay the money collected under this article during the preceding calendar quarter to the comptroller; or(B) if, in the calendar quarter, the custodian of the municipal or county treasury did not receive any money attributable to fines paid under this article, file a report with the comptroller stating that fact.(f) The comptroller shall deposit the funds received under this article to the credit of the account established under Section 773.006, Health and Safety Code.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 102.0185
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1352,Sec. 2.38, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91, Sec. 6.007, eff. 9/1/2011.Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1213, Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2003.