Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 62.101 - Expiration of Duty to Register(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) and Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person ends when the person dies if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for: (1) a sexually violent offense; (2) an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), 25.02, 43.05(a)(2) or (3), or 43.26, Penal Code; (3) an offense under Section 20A.03, Penal Code, if based partly or wholly on conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) of that code; (4) an offense under Section 21.11(a)(2), Penal Code, if before or after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense under Section 21.11(a)(2), Penal Code, the person receives or has received another reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for an offense or conduct that requires registration under this chapter; (5) an offense under Section 20.02, 20.03, or 20.04, Penal Code, if: (A) the judgment in the case contains an affirmative finding under Article 42.015 or, for a deferred adjudication, the papers in the case contain an affirmative finding that the victim or intended victim was younger than 17 years of age; and (B) before or after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense under Section 20.02, 20.03, or 20.04, Penal Code, the person receives or has received another reportable conviction or adjudication, other than an adjudication of delinquent conduct, for an offense or conduct that requires registration under this chapter; or (6) an offense under Section 43.23, Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (h) of that section. (b) Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person otherwise subject to Subsection (a) ends on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the person is released from a penal institution or discharges community supervision or the court dismisses the criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person, whichever date is later, if the person's duty to register is based on a conviction or an order of deferred adjudication in a cause that was transferred to a district court or criminal district court under Section 54.02, Family Code.(c) Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person with a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense other than an offense described by Subsection (a) ends: (1) if the person's duty to register is based on an adjudication of delinquent conduct, on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the disposition is made or the person completes the terms of the disposition, whichever date is later; or(2) if the person's duty to register is based on a conviction or on an order of deferred adjudication, on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the court dismisses the criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person, the person is released from a penal institution, or the person discharges community supervision, whichever date is later.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 62.101
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 93,Sec. 2.09, eff. 9/1/2023, app. only to an offense committed on or after the effective date of this Act; an offense was committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurred before that date.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 685,Sec. 18, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 2.11, eff. 9/1/2011.Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008, Sec. 1.01, eff. 9/1/2005.Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 5(c).