Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.045
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 45.045 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Capias Pro Fine
(a) If the defendant is not in custody when the judgment is rendered or if the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment according to its terms, the court may order a capias pro fine, as defined by Article 43.015, issued for the defendant's arrest. The capias pro fine shall state the amount of the judgment and sentence, and command the appropriate peace officer to bring the defendant before the court immediately or place the defendant in jail until the business day following the date of the defendant's arrest if the defendant cannot be brought before the court immediately.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1171 (S.B. 873), Sec. 2
(a-1) If the court that issued the capias pro fine is unavailable, the arresting officer may, in lieu of placing the defendant in jail, take the defendant to:
(1) a justice of the peace court or county criminal law magistrate court with jurisdiction over Class C misdemeanors that is located in the same county, if the court that issued the capias pro fine was a justice of the peace court; or
(2) a municipal court that is located in the same municipality, if the court that issued the capias pro fine was a municipal court.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1182 (S.B. 1139), Sec. 9.02
(a-1) If the court that issued the capias pro fine is unavailable, the arresting officer may take the defendant to one of the following locations in lieu of placing the defendant in jail:
(1) if the court that issued the capias pro fine was a justice of the peace, to a justice of the peace or county criminal law magistrate court with jurisdiction over Class C misdemeanors that is located within the same county; or
(2) if the court that issued the capias pro fine was a municipal court, to a municipal court judge that is located within the same city.
(a-2) The court may not issue a capias pro fine for the defendant's failure to satisfy the judgment according to its terms unless the court holds a hearing to determine whether the judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant and the defendant fails to:
(1) appear at the hearing; or
(2) comply with an order issued under Subsection (a-4) as a result of the hearing.
(a-3) The court shall recall a capias pro fine if, before the capias pro fine is executed:
(1) the defendant voluntarily appears to resolve the amount owed; and
(2) the amount owed is resolved in any manner authorized by this chapter.
(a-3) If the justice or judge determines at the hearing under Subsection (a-2) that the judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant, the justice or judge shall determine whether the fine and costs should be satisfied through one or more methods listed under Article 45.041(a-1). The justice or judge retains jurisdiction for the purpose of making a determination under this subsection.
(a-4) If the justice or judge determines at the hearing under Subsection (a-2) that the judgment does not impose an undue hardship on the defendant, the justice or judge shall order the defendant to comply with the judgment not later than the 30th day after the date the determination is made.
(a-5) The court shall recall a capias pro fine if, before the capias pro fine is executed, the defendant:
(1) provides notice to the justice or judge under Article 45.0445 and a hearing is set under that article; or
(2) voluntarily appears and makes a good faith effort to resolve the capias pro fine.
(b) A capias pro fine may not be issued for an individual convicted for an offense committed before the individual's 17th birthday unless:
(1) the individual is 17 years of age or older;
(2) the court finds that the issuance of the capias pro fine is justified after considering:
(A) the sophistication and maturity of the individual;
(B) the criminal record and history of the individual; and
(C) the reasonable likelihood of bringing about the discharge of the judgment through the use of procedures and services currently available to the court; and
(3) the court has proceeded under Article 45.050 to compel the individual to discharge the judgment.
(c) This article does not limit the authority of a court to order a child taken into custody under Article 45.058 .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 45.045
Repealed without reference to the 2023 amendment of this section by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 425,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1352,Sec. 3.13, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1352,Sec. 3.11, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1352,Sec. 3.10, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1127,Sec. 12, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 977,Sec. 13, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1182,Sec. 9.02, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1171,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1263, Sec. 16, eff. 9/1/2007.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 31, eff. 9/1/2003.
Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2991, ch. 987, Sec. 6, eff. 6/15/1971. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.51 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 45, eff. 9/1/1999.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
See Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 425, Sec. 9.