Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.042
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 45.042 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Appeal
(a) Appeals from a justice or municipal court, including appeals from final judgments in bond forfeiture proceedings, shall be heard by the county court except in cases where the county court has no jurisdiction, in which counties such appeals shall be heard by the proper court.
(b) Unless the appeal is taken from a municipal court of record and the appeal is based on error reflected in the record, the trial shall be de novo.
(c) In an appeal from the judgment and sentence of a justice or municipal court, if the defendant is in custody, the defendant is to be committed to jail unless the defendant gives bail.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 45.042
Repealed by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/1987. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.10 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 40, eff. 9/1/1999.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.