Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.041
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 45.041 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Judgment
(a) The judgment and sentence, in case of conviction in a criminal action before a justice of the peace or municipal court judge, shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and costs to the state.
(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case in which the defendant entered a plea in open court as provided by Article 27.14(a) or 27.16(a), the justice or judge shall inquire whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs. If the justice or judge determines that the defendant does not have sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs, the justice or judge shall determine whether the fine and costs should be:
(1) subject to Subsection (b-2), required to be paid at some later date or in a specified portion at designated intervals;
(2) discharged by performing community service under, as applicable, Article 45.049, Article 45.0492, as added by Chapter 227 (H.B. 350), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011, or Article 45.0492, as added by Chapter 777 (H.B. 1964), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011;
(3) waived in full or in part under Article 45.0491; or
(4) satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions (1)-(3).
(a-2) In a case involving a child who is eligible for diversion under Article 45.304 that results in a trial, if the court determines that the evidence presented in a bench trial would support a finding of guilt, or if a jury returns a verdict of guilty, the court shall provide the child and the child's parents the opportunity to accept placement in diversion, under Article 45.310, instead of entering an adjudication of guilt. If the child and the child's parents accept the opportunity for placement in diversion under Article 45.310, the court shall place the child in diversion. If the child and the child's parents decline the opportunity for placement in diversion under Article 45.310, the court shall find the child guilty and proceed to sentencing.
(b) Subject to Subsections (b-2) and (b-3) and Article 45.0491, the justice or judge may direct the defendant:
(1) to pay:
(A) the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced;
(B) the entire fine and costs at some later date; or
(C) a specified portion of the fine and costs at designated intervals;
(2) if applicable, to make restitution to any victim of the offense; and
(3) to satisfy any other sanction authorized by law.
(b-1) Restitution made under Subsection (b)(2) may not exceed $5,000 for an offense under Section 32.41, Penal Code.
* * *