Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.111
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 42.111 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Deferral Of Proceedings In Cases Appealed To County Court
If a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor punishable by fine only appeals the conviction to a county court, on the trial in county court the defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to the offense. If the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court may defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt in the same manner as provided for the deferral of proceedings in justice court or municipal court under Subchapter G, Chapter 45A . This article does not apply to a misdemeanor case disposed of under Subchapter B, Chapter 543, Transportation Code, or a serious traffic violation as defined by Section 522.003, Transportation Code.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 42.111
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 2.023, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 3.03, eff. 9/1/1999
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 62, eff. 9/1/1999.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 775, Sec. 18, eff. 9/1/1991
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 2, eff. 6/14/1989.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.