Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.14
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 4.14 - Jurisdiction of Municipal Court
(a) A municipal court, including a municipal court of record, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction within the territorial limits of the municipality in all criminal cases that:
(1) arise under the ordinances of the municipality; and
(2) are punishable by a fine not to exceed:
(A) $2,000 in all cases arising under municipal ordinances that govern fire safety, zoning, or public health and sanitation, other than the dumping of refuse;
(B) $4,000 in cases arising under municipal ordinances that govern the dumping of refuse; or
(C) $500 in all other cases arising under a municipal ordinance.
(b) The municipal court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the justice court of a precinct in which the municipality is located in all criminal cases arising under state law that:
(1) arise within the territorial limits of the municipality and are punishable by fine only, as defined in Subsection (c) of this article; or
(2) arise under Chapter 106, Alcoholic Beverage Code, and do not include confinement as an authorized sanction.
(c) In this article, an offense which is punishable by "fine only" is defined as an offense that is punishable by fine and such sanctions, if any, as authorized by statute not consisting of confinement in jail or imprisonment.
(d) The fact that a conviction in a municipal court has as a consequence the imposition of a penalty or sanction by an agency or entity other than the court, such as a denial, suspension, or revocation of a privilege, does not affect the original jurisdiction of the municipal court.
(e) The municipal court has jurisdiction in the forfeiture and final judgment of all bail bonds and personal bonds taken in criminal cases of which the court has jurisdiction.
(f) A municipality with a population of 1.19 million or more and another municipality contiguous to that municipality may enter into an agreement providing concurrent jurisdiction for the municipal courts of either jurisdiction for all criminal cases arising from offenses under state law that are:
(1) committed on the boundary of those municipalities or in one or both of the following areas:
(A) within 200 yards of that boundary; or
(B) within 2.25 miles of that boundary on a segment of highway in the state highway system that traverses a major water supply reservoir; and
(2) punishable by fine only.
(g) A municipality may enter into an agreement with a contiguous municipality or a municipality with boundaries that are within one-half mile of the municipality seeking to enter into the agreement to establish concurrent jurisdiction of the municipal courts in the municipalities and provide original jurisdiction to a municipal court in which a case is brought as if the municipal court were located in the municipality in which the case arose, for:
(1) all cases in which either municipality has jurisdiction under Subsection (a) or (b); and
(2) cases that arise under Section 821.022, Health and Safety Code.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 4.14
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 934,Sec. 3.01, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1004,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 935,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 680,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1154,Sec. 1, eff. 6/19/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 337,Sec. 1, eff. 6/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 76, Sec. 2, eff. 5/19/2011, applicable to an offense committed or conduct that occurs before, on, or after 5/19/2011 (see Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 337,Sec. 1).
Amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 230, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2009.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 449, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/1995; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1013, Sec. 39, eff. 9/1/1997; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 533, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1997.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1987
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 329, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/1985
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3840, ch. 601, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/1983
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.