Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.38
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 38.38 - Evidence Relating to Retaining Attorney
Evidence that a person has contacted or retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed a criminal offense. In a criminal case, neither the judge nor the attorney representing the state may comment on the fact that the defendant has contacted or retained an attorney in the case.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 38.38
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 49, eff. 9/1/1995.