Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.141
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 38.141 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Testimony of Undercover Peace Officer or Special Investigator
(a) A defendant may not be convicted of an offense under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, on the testimony of a person who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the color of law enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.
(b) Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this article if the corroboration only shows the commission of the offense.
(c) In this article, "peace officer" means a person listed in Article 2.12, and "special investigator" means a person listed in Article 2.122.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 38.141
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1102, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.