Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.12
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 29.12 - Bail Resulting From Continuance
If a defendant in a capital case demand a trial, and it appears that more than one continuance has been granted to the State, and that the defendant has not before applied for a continuance, he shall be entitled to be admitted to bail, unless it be made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that a material witness of the State had been prevented from attendance by the procurement of the defendant or some person acting in his behalf.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 29.12
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1966.