Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.02
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 27.02 - Defendant's Pleadings
The pleadings and motions of the defendant shall be:
(1) A motion to set aside or an exception to an indictment or information for some matter of form or substance;
(2) A special plea as provided in Article 27.05 of this code;
(3) A plea of guilty;
(4) A plea of not guilty;
(5) A plea of nolo contendere, the legal effect of which shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty, except that such plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based;
(6) An application for probation, if any;
(7) An election, if any, to have the jury assess the punishment if he is found guilty; and
(8) Any other motions or pleadings that are by law permitted to be filed.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 27.02
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. 1/1/1974.
Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1738, ch. 659, Sec. 17, eff. 8/28/1967
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1966.