Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 22.125
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 22.125 - Powers of The Court
After a judicial declaration of forfeiture is entered, the court may proceed with the trial required by Article 22.14 of this code. The court may exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability on the forfeiture, remit the amount of the forfeiture, or set aside the forfeiture only as expressly provided by this chapter. The court may approve any proposed settlement of the liability on the forfeiture that is agreed to by the state and by the defendant or the defendant's sureties, if any.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 22.125
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1506, Sec. 5, eff. 9/1/1999.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 886, ch. 312, Sec. 4, eff. 8/31/1981. Renumbered from art. 22.12a by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.02(1), eff. 9/1/1987.