Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.27
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 2.27 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Investigation of Certain Reports Alleging Abuse
(a) On receipt of a report that is assigned the highest priority in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Family and Protective Services under Section 261.301(d), Family Code, and that alleges an immediate risk of physical or sexual abuse of a child that could result in the death of or serious harm to the child by a person responsible for the care, custody, or welfare of the child, a peace officer from the appropriate local law enforcement agency shall investigate the report jointly with the department or with the agency responsible for conducting an investigation under Subchapter E, Chapter 261, Family Code. As soon as possible after being notified by the department of the report, but not later than 24 hours after being notified, the peace officer shall accompany the department investigator in initially responding to the report.
(b) On receipt of a report of abuse or neglect or other complaint of a resident of a nursing home, convalescent home, or other related institution under Section 242.126(c)(1), Health and Safety Code, the appropriate local law enforcement agency shall investigate the report as required by Section 242.135, Health and Safety Code.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 6.001, eff. September 1, 2011.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 2.27
Repealed by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91, Sec. 6.001, eff. 9/1/2011.