Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.251
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 2.251 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Duties Related to Immigration Detainer Requests
(a) A law enforcement agency that has custody of a person subject to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement shall:
(1) comply with, honor, and fulfill any request made in the detainer request provided by the federal government; and
(2) inform the person that the person is being held pursuant to an immigration detainer request issued by United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement.
(b) A law enforcement agency is not required to perform a duty imposed by Subsection (a) with respect to a person who has provided proof that the person is a citizen of the United States or that the person has lawful immigration status in the United States, such as a Texas driver's license or similar government-issued identification.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 2.251
Repealed by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Added by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 4,Sec. 2.01, eff. 9/1/2017.