Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.40
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 17.40 - Conditions Related to Victim or Community Safety
(a) To secure a defendant's attendance at trial, a magistrate may impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.
(b) At a hearing limited to determining whether the defendant violated a condition of bond imposed under Subsection (a), the magistrate may revoke the defendant's bond only if the magistrate finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation occurred. If the magistrate finds that the violation occurred, the magistrate shall revoke the defendant's bond and order that the defendant be immediately returned to custody. Once the defendant is placed in custody, the revocation of the defendant's bond discharges the sureties on the bond, if any, from any future liability on the bond. A discharge under this subsection from any future liability on the bond does not discharge any surety from liability for previous forfeitures on the bond.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 17.40
Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1113, Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2008. Text of article effective on2/29/2012
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 768, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.