Current with legislation from the 2019 Regular Session effective as of December 31, 2020
Section 41.011 - Evidence Relating To Amount Of Exemplary Damages(a) In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to: (1) the nature of the wrong;(2) the character of the conduct involved;(3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer;(4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned;(5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and(6) the net worth of the defendant.(b) Evidence that is relevant only to the amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded is not admissible during the first phase of a bifurcated trial.Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 41.011
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.