Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 18.061 - Communications of Sympathy(a) A court in a civil action may not admit a communication that: (1) expresses sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual involved in an accident;(2) is made to the individual or a person related to the individual within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Subchapter B, Chapter 573, Government Code; and(3) is offered to prove liability of the communicator in relation to the individual.(b) In this section, "communication" means:(3) a gesture that conveys a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections (a) and (b), a communication, including an excited utterance as defined by Rule 803(2) of the Texas Rules of Evidence, which also includes a statement or statements concerning negligence or culpable conduct pertaining to an accident or event, is admissible to prove liability of the communicator.Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 18.061
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 673, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.