Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 16.071 - Notice Requirements(a) A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.(b) If notice is required, the claimant may notify any convenient agent of the company that requires the notice.(c) A contract stipulation between the operator of a railroad, street railway, or interurban railroad and an employee or servant of the operator is void if it requires as a condition precedent to liability:(1) the employee or servant to notify the system of a claim for damages for personal injury caused by negligence; or(2) the spouse, parent, or child of a deceased employee or servant to notify the system of a claim of death caused by negligence.(d) This section applies to a contract between a federal prime contractor and a subcontractor, except that the notice period stipulated in the subcontract may be for a period not less than the period stipulated in the prime contract, minus seven days.(e) In a suit covered by this section or Section 16.070, it is presumed that any required notice has been given unless lack of notice is specifically pleaded under oath.(f) This section does not apply to a contract relating to the sale or purchase of a business entity if a party to the contract pays or receives or is obligated to pay or receive consideration under the contract having an aggregate value of not less than $500,000.Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code § 16.071
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 3, eff. 8/26/1991. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1985.