Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 152.052 - Rules for Determining If Partnership Is Created(a) Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include the persons': (1) receipt or right to receive a share of profits of the business;(2) expression of an intent to be partners in the business;(3) participation or right to participate in control of the business;(4) agreement to share or sharing:(A) losses of the business; or(B) liability for claims by third parties against the business; and(5) agreement to contribute or contributing money or property to the business.(b) One of the following circumstances, by itself, does not indicate that a person is a partner in the business: (1) the receipt or right to receive a share of profits as payment:(A) of a debt, including repayment by installments;(B) of wages or other compensation to an employee or independent contractor;(D) to a former partner, surviving spouse or representative of a deceased or disabled partner, or transferee of a partnership interest;(E) of interest or other charge on a loan, regardless of whether the amount varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership interest in collateral or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from collateral; or(F) of consideration for the sale of a business or other property, including payment by installments;(2) co-ownership of property, regardless of whether the co-ownership:(A) is a joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, joint property, community property, or part ownership; or(B) is combined with sharing of profits from the property;(3) the right to share or sharing gross returns or revenues, regardless of whether the persons sharing the gross returns or revenues have a common or joint interest in the property from which the returns or revenues are derived; or(4) ownership of mineral property under a joint operating agreement.(c) An agreement by the owners of a business to share losses is not necessary to create a partnership.Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.052
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2006.