Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 101.112 - Member's Membership Interest Subject to Charging Order(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company or of any other owner of a membership interest in a limited liability company, a court having jurisdiction may charge the membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.(b) If a court charges a membership interest with payment of a judgment as provided by Subsection (a), the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the membership interest.(c) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's membership interest. The charging order lien may not be foreclosed on under this code or any other law.(d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's membership interest.(e) This section may not be construed to deprive a member of a limited liability company or any other owner of a membership interest in a limited liability company of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the membership interest of the member or owner.(f) A creditor of a member or of any other owner of a membership interest does not have the right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.(g) This section applies to both single-member limited liability companies and multiple-member limited liability companies. Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.112
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 972,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 84, Sec. 40, eff. 9/1/2009.Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688, Sec. 98, eff. 9/1/2007. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2006.