Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 17.505 - Notice; Inspection(a) As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 17.50 of this subchapter against any person, a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorneys' fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant. During the 60-day period a written request to inspect, in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time and place, the goods that are the subject of the consumer's action or claim may be presented to the consumer.(b) If the giving of 60 days' written notice is rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent the expiration of the statute of limitations or if the consumer's claim is asserted by way of counterclaim, the notice provided for in Subsection (a) of this section is not required, but the tender provided for by Subsection (d), Section 17.506 of this subchapter may be made within 60 days after service of the suit or counterclaim.(c) A person against whom a suit is pending who does not receive written notice, as required by Subsection (a), may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending. This subsection does not apply if Subsection (b) applies.(d) The court shall abate the suit if the court, after a hearing, finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided as required by this section. A suit is automatically abated without the order of the court beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is filed under Subsection (c) if the plea in abatement:(1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the suit is pending did not receive the written notice as required by Subsection (a); and(2) is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the consumer before the 11th day after the date on which the plea in abatement is filed.(e) An abatement under Subsection (d) continues until the 60th day after the date that written notice is served in compliance with Subsection (a).Tex. Bus. and Comm. Code § 17.505
Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/1995.Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/1989Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1330, ch. 603, Sec. 5, eff. 8/27/1979. Renumbered from Bus. & C. Code Sec. 17.50A and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.02(4), (5), eff. 9/1/1987.Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 604, ch. 216, Sec. 6, eff. 5/23/1977.