Tex. Agric. Code § 74.129
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 74.129 - Exemption From Lawsuits, Liability, Taxation, and Legal Process
The legislature recognizes that the foundation, acting under the supervision and control of the commissioner, is carrying out an important governmental function and that therefore the foundation, as a quasi-governmental entity, must be immune from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and as provided by this section. Therefore, no claims may be brought or continued against the foundation except: (1) claims allowed by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; and (2) claims pending against the foundation on April 30, 1997, plus attorney's fees and costs of court. With the exception of finally adjudicated claims arising from Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and claims for assessments, attorney's fees, and costs of court paid by named plaintiffs in lawsuits pending on or before April 30, 1997, all payments, contributions, funds, and assessments received or held by the foundation under this subchapter are exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure and from state and local taxation, levies, sales, and any other process and are unassignable. Nothing in this section shall affect or impair any existing or future indebtedness or any existing or future security interest created under a note, security agreement, assignment, or other loan agreement between the foundation and a lender or any judgment, to the extent such judgment allows recovery against the foundation pursuant to a note, security agreement, loan agreement, or other document.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 463, Sec. 1.25, eff. 5/30/1997.