Tenn. Code § 9-21-107
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 9-21-107 - Powers of local governments
All local governments have the power and are authorized, either singly or jointly with any one (1) or more other local governments, local government instrumentalities, the state, or a state or federal agency or jointly with one (1) or more of the above, to:
* * *
(6) In the case of a county or metropolitan government which contains within its boundaries an incorporated city or town which constructs and maintains its streets, avenues, alleys and other highways separate from the county or metropolitan government, the tax pledge authorized by subdivision (4), when pledged to the payment of bonds or notes issued to finance the construction of streets, avenues, alleys and other highways of the county or metropolitan government lying outside the territorial limits of such incorporated city or town may be a pledge of taxes to be levied only upon taxable property within that portion of the county or metropolitan government lying outside the territorial limits of such incorporated city or town;
(7) Assess, levy and collect ad valorem taxes on all taxable property within the local government or a portion of the local government, if applicable, sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds or notes issued to finance any public works project, except bonds or notes and the interest thereon payable exclusively from revenues of a public works project;
(8) Fix, levy and collect fees, rents, tolls or other charges for the use of or in connection with any public works project and, in the event any agreements with holders of bonds or notes shall have been made as hereinafter provided, to fix, levy and collect such fees, rents, tolls and other charges in accordance with and subject to such agreements. Such fees, rents, tolls and other charges may also include any revenues derived by a local government from a lease, agreement or contract with any other local government, local government instrumentality, the state, or state or federal agency for the use of or in connection with a public works project. The power to fix, levy, and collect such fees, rents, tolls, or other charges includes the power to impose charges for the privilege of parking motor vehicles in or upon any on-street or off-street parking facilities, and the power to facilitate the collection of such parking fees or other charges by the use of parking meters;
(9) Pledge all or any part of the fees, rents, tolls, or other charges received or receivable by the local government from any public works project or projects then existing or thereafter to be constructed, including also any revenues derived or to be derived by a local government from a lease, agreement or contract with any other local government, local government instrumentality, the state, or a state or federal agency for the use of or in connection with such public works project or projects, to the payment of all operating expenses of the public works project or projects, to the punctual payment of the principal of and interest on bonds or notes issued to finance such public works project or projects, or any other public works project or projects, or if the governing body of the local government shall by resolution so request, payments to the local government in lieu of ad valorem taxes on the property constituting such public works project or projects, not to exceed the amount of taxes payable on privately owned property of similar nature, and to covenant against thereafter pledging any such fees, rents, tolls, or charges to any other bonds or notes or any other obligations of the local government;
(10) Acquire by purchase, gift or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, to lease as lessor or lessee, and to hold, dispose of, and convey any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any right or interest in any such property, in connection with any public works project, whether or not subject to mortgages, liens, charges or other encumbrances, and to construct any public works project subject thereto. In the acquisition of public works projects, no governing body shall have the right to exercise the power of eminent domain with respect to real or personal property which has been dedicated to a public use, or which is at the time being so used, unless the owners or authorities having jurisdiction over the property agree to such acquisition. No governing body shall construct any structure of any type on or over any property which has been dedicated to public use, or which is at the time being so used, unless the owners or authorities having jurisdiction over the property agree to the construction of such structure. A local government may use any right-of-way, easement or other similar property right necessary or convenient in connection with the acquisition, improvement, operation or maintenance of a public works project held by the state or any other local government; provided, that the state or such other local government consents to such use;
(11) Enter on any lands, waters and premises for the purpose of making surveys, soundings and examinations in or for the furtherance of any public works project;
(12) Make contracts and execute instruments containing such terms, provisions and conditions as in the discretion of the governing body may be necessary, proper or advisable for the purpose of obtaining a grant, loan or other financial assistance from the state or any state or federal agency pursuant to a state or federal aid act; make all other contracts and execute all other instruments necessary, proper or advisable in or for the furtherance of any public works project; and carry out and perform the terms and conditions of all such contracts or instruments;
(13) Accept from any state or federal agency grants for or in aid of the construction of any public works project;
(14) Subscribe to and comply with any state or federal aid act and any rules and regulations made by the state or any state or federal agency with regard to any grants or loans, or both;
(15) Exercise, for the purpose of obtaining a grant, loan or other financial assistance from the state or any state or federal agency pursuant to or by virtue of any state or federal aid act, any power conferred by this chapter independently or in conjunction with any other power or powers conferred by this chapter or heretofore or hereafter conferred by any other law;
* * *