Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 8-4-601 - Creation(a) There is created the office of open records counsel to answer questions and provide information to public officials and the public regarding public records. The role of the office shall also include collecting data on open meetings law inquiries and problems and providing educational outreach on the open records laws, compiled in title 10, chapter 7, and the open meetings laws, compiled in chapter 44 of this title.(b) The office of open records counsel shall answer questions and issue informal advisory opinions as expeditiously as possible to any person, including local government officials, members of the public and the media. State officials shall continue to consult with the office of the attorney general and reporter for such opinions. Any opinion issued by the office of open records counsel shall be posted on the office's website.(c) The office of open records counsel is authorized to informally mediate and assist with the resolution of issues concerning the open records laws, compiled in title 10, chapter 7. Acts 2008 , ch. 1179, § 6.