Tenn. Code § 8-36-201
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 8-36-201 - Eligibility for retirement - Dispensation of benefits
(a)Group 1.
(1) Any member in Group 1 shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested in the member's service retirement benefit upon attainment of sixty (60) years of age or upon completion of thirty (30) years of creditable service; provided, that any member of Group 1 who became a member of the retirement system on or after January 1, 1992, must have five (5) years of creditable service.
* * *
(e) No member of the general assembly shall be eligible for a retirement allowance before fifty-five (55) years of age except in the case of a disability.
(f) Any state general employee shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested in the employee's service retirement benefit upon attainment of sixty (60) years of age and the establishment of a minimum of seven (7) years of creditable service rendered during twenty (20) years of part-time employment.
(g)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any member in Group 1 who was previously a member of the superseded state retirement system in a classification that provides a service retirement benefit after twenty-five (25) years of service shall be eligible for a service retirement benefit upon completion of twenty-five (25) years of creditable service; provided, that such member must have reestablished service withdrawn from such superseded system and that within ninety (90) days of July 1, 1989, such member irrevocably elects to contribute five percent (5%) of such member's earnable compensation in addition to the contributions required by § 8-37-202.
(2) Any Group 1 member who elected to come under subdivision (g)(1) and who continues in service after completion of thirty (30) years of creditable service shall be paid the additional contributions made by such member under subdivision (g)(1) within ninety (90) days after the member's filing with the retirement division a written request therefor. Any Group 1 member filing such a request shall cease to make and have deducted from such member's compensation the additional contributions required under subdivision (g)(1).
(h) A member shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested in the member's accumulated contributions at all times.
(i) In the event of a full or partial termination of, or a complete discontinuance of employer contributions to, the plan, the accrued benefits of the affected members under the plan shall be one hundred percent (100%) vested and nonforfeitable to the extent funded and to the extent required by federal law.
(j) In conformity with § 401(a)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(8)) any forfeitures of benefits by members or former members shall not be used to pay benefit increases. However, such forfeitures shall be used to reduce employer contributions.
T.C.A. § 8-36-201
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 605, s 7, eff. 3/17/2016.
Acts 1972, ch. 814, § 5; 1973, ch. 347, § 17; 1975, ch. 315, § 5; 1976, ch. 604, § 1; T.C.A., §§ 8-3905(a), 8-3914(b); Acts 1982, ch. 885, § 1; 1983, ch. 308, § 1; 1983, ch. 342, § 6; 1984, ch. 601, § 2; 1985, ch. 353, § 1; 1986, ch. 554, § 12; 1986, ch. 568, § 3; 1989, ch. 509, § 1; 1993, ch. 508, § 4; 1994, ch. 863, § 1; 1997 , ch. 67, § 1; 1998, ch. 1011, § 3; 1998, ch. 1072, § 1; 1999, ch. 273, § 1; 2007 , ch. 488, § 1; 2010 , ch. 777, § 28.