Tenn. Code § 8-27-208
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 8-27-208 - Election by senator, representative or governor to retain group insurance upon retirement or completion of term - Election by surviving spouse or dependent children - Retention of health insurance if person is convicted of a felony
(a)
(1) Upon retirement from the general assembly, any senator or representative, and upon completion of a term of office, the governor, may elect to retain retiree health benefits by participating in the plan authorized by the state insurance committee pursuant to § 8-27-205(a) and (b). The surviving spouse or dependent children of any senator, representative, or governor, who dies in office or who is a member of the state retirement system may elect to retain health benefits by participating in either the applicable active or retiree health benefit and paying the required contribution amount. If the surviving spouse or dependent children are ineligible to receive a retirement pension benefit, the spouse or dependent children may participate in the state employees group insurance plan by making payment for the required cost to the office of legislative administration.
(2) The right to continue coverage under the state employees group insurance plan provided under this section shall not apply to any senator, representative, governor, or their dependents, when first election to any of these offices did not occur before July 1, 2015.
(b) No member or former member of the general assembly may elect to retain health benefits pursuant to this section if that person is convicted in any court of this state, or in any federal court, after November 2, 2010, of a felony arising out of that person's official capacity as a member of the general assembly. If the spouse or dependent children of the member or former member are otherwise eligible to participate in the state employees group insurance plan but for the conviction, then the coverage shall continue to be available; provided, the monthly contributions are made pursuant to subsection (a). Upon initial conviction, or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, any person subject to this section who is already participating in the health benefit shall have that benefit for that person stopped immediately without being entitled to any refund of premiums, copayments, or other costs previously paid to retain the insurance. In the event the conviction of the former member is later overturned in any court, and the former member is acquitted or granted a full pardon, the former member may elect to participate in the group insurance on the first day of the following month.
T.C.A. § 8-27-208
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 426, s 2, eff. 5/18/2015.
Acts 1990, ch. 827, § 1; 1991, ch. 159, § 1; 1992, ch. 841, § 1.