Tenn. Code § 8-24-102
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 8-24-102 - Compensation of county officials
(a) For the purposes of determining the compensation to be received by the various county officers, "general officers" includes assessors of property, county clerks, clerks and masters of chancery courts, clerks of probate courts, clerks of circuit courts, clerks of general sessions courts, clerks of criminal courts, juvenile court clerks, county trustees and registers of deeds.
(b) Beginning July 1, 2001, general officers shall receive minimum compensation per year as follows:
County Population
General Officers
920,000 and more....................
$94,805
500,000 to 919,999....................
$89,805
400,000 to 499,999....................
$85,805
275,000 to 399,999....................
$83,305
250,000 to 274,999....................
$77,805
225,000 to 249,999....................
$74,805
200,000 to 224,999....................
$71,805
175,000 to 199,999....................
$68,805
150,000 to 174,999....................
$65,805
125,000 to 149,999....................
$62,805
100,000 to 124,999....................
$59,805
65,000 to 99,999........................
$58,305
50,000 to 64,999........................
$55,805
35,000 to 49,999........................
$50,805
23,000 to 34,999........................
$48,805
12,000 to 22,999........................
$44,805
less than 11,999........................
$39,305
(c) The population of counties, for purposes of this section, shall be determined by the 2000 federal census or the most recent succeeding federal census or a special census as provided in this subsection (c). A county may not move from one population to another except for a succeeding federal census or a special census. For the purpose of moving from one population classification to another, each county may take not more than three (3) special censuses at its own expense at any time during the interim between the regular decennial federal censuses. The special census shall be taken by the federal census bureau or in a manner directed by and satisfactory to the commissioner of economic and community development. The population of the county shall thereafter be revised in accordance with the special census, effective July 1 following certification of the census results by the federal census bureau or the commissioner of economic and community development to the secretary of state and the comptroller of the treasury.
(d) On July 1, 2002, and each July thereafter, the minimum compensation for county officials, as provided by this section, shall be increased by a dollar amount equal to the average annualized general increase in state employees' compensation, including the equivalent percentage increase in average state employees' salaries represented by appropriated funds made available to address classification compensation issues, during the prior fiscal year multiplied by the compensation established herein for the county officials of the county with the median population of all counties; provided, however, that the annualized general increase tied to the increase in state employees' compensation shall not exceed five percent (5%) in any given year; provided further,
* * *