Tenn. Code § 71-6-103
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 71-6-103 - Rules and regulations - Reports of abuse or neglect - Investigation - Providing protective services - Consent of adult - Duties of other agencies
(a) The commissioner has the discretion to adopt such rules, regulations, procedures, guidelines, or any other expressions of policy necessary to effect the purpose of this part insofar as such action is reasonably calculated to serve the public interest.
(b)
(1) Any person, including, but not limited to, a physician, nurse, social worker, department personnel, coroner, medical examiner, alternate care facility employee, or caretaker, having reasonable cause to suspect that an adult has suffered abuse, neglect, or exploitation, shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with this part. Death of the adult does not relieve one of the responsibility for reporting the circumstances surrounding the death. However, unless the report indicates that there are other adults in the same or similar situation and that an investigation and provision of protective services are necessary to prevent their possible abuse, neglect or exploitation, it shall not be necessary for the department to make an investigation of the circumstances surrounding the death; provided, that the appropriate law-enforcement agency is notified.
(2) If a hospital, clinic, school, or any other organization or agency responsible for the care of adults has a specific procedure, approved by the director of adult protective services for the department, or the director's designee, for the protection of adults who are victims of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, any member of its staff whose duty to report under this part arises from the performance of the staff member's services as a member of the staff of the organization may, at the staff member's option, fulfill that duty by reporting instead to the person in charge of the organization or the organization head's designee who shall make the report in accordance with this chapter.
(c) An oral or written report shall be made immediately to the department upon knowledge of the occurrence of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of an adult. Any person making such a report shall provide the following information, if known: the name and address of the adult, or of any other person responsible for the adult's care; the age of the adult; the nature and extent of the abuse, neglect, or exploitation, including any evidence of previous abuse, neglect, or exploitation; the identity of the perpetrator, if known; the identity of the complainant, if possible; and any other information that the person believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of abuse, neglect, or exploitation. Each report of known or suspected abuse of an adult involving a sexual offense that is a violation of §§ 39-13-501 - 39-13-506 that occurs in a facility licensed by the department of mental health and substance abuse services as defined in § 33-2-402, or any hospital shall also be made to the local law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where such offense occurred.
(d) Upon receipt of the report, the department shall take the following action as soon as practical:
(1) Notify the appropriate law enforcement agency in all cases in which the report involves abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the adult by another person or persons;
* * *