Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 71-5-117 - Recovery of benefits - State's right of subrogation - Assignment of insurance benefit rights - Commissioner authorized to require certain information identifying persons covered by third parties - State's right of action - Determination of subrogation interest - Attorney's fees - Remittance of net subrogation interest - Subrogation interest hearing - Legislative intent(a) Medical assistance paid to, or on behalf of, any recipient cannot be recovered from a beneficiary unless such assistance has been incorrectly paid, or, unless the recipient or beneficiary recovers or is entitled to recover from a third party reimbursement for all or part of the costs of care or treatment for the injury or illness for which the medical assistance is paid. To the extent of payments of medical assistance, the state shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, for the cost of care or treatment for the injury or illness for which medical assistance is provided, contractual or otherwise, of the recipients against any person. Medicaid payments to the provider of the medical services shall not be withdrawn or reduced to recover funds obtained by the recipient from third parties for medical services rendered by the provider if these funds were obtained without the knowledge or direct assistance of the provider of medical assistance. When the state asserts its right to subrogation, the state shall notify the recipients in language understandable to all recipients, of recipient's rights of recovery against third parties and that recipient should seek the advice of an attorney regarding those rights of recovery to which recipient may be entitled. If, while receiving assistance, the recipient becomes possessed of any resource or income in excess of the amount stated in the application provided for in this part, it shall be the duty of the recipient immediately to notify the agency designated to determine eligibility under this part of the receipt or possession of such resource or income. When it is found that any person has failed to so notify the agency that such person is or was possessed of any resource or income in excess of the amount allowed or when it is found that, within five (5) years prior to the date of recipient's application, a recipient made an assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of rendering the recipient eligible for assistance under this part, any amount of assistance paid in excess of the amount to which the recipient was entitled shall constitute benefits incorrectly paid. Any benefits incorrectly paid shall be recoverable from the recipient, while living, as a debt due to the state and, upon the recipient's death, as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.(b) Upon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled. Failure of the recipient to reimburse the state for medical assistance received from any third party insurance benefits received as a result of the illness or injury from which the medical assistance was paid may be grounds for removing the recipient from future participation in the benefits available under this part; provided, that any removal from participation shall be after appropriate advance notice to the recipient and that the provider of service shall not be prevented from receiving payment from the state for medical assistance services previously furnished the recipient, and that nothing in this subsection (b) shall require an insurer to pay benefits to the state that have already been paid to the recipient.(c)(1) For purposes of this subsection (c), "third party for medical services" or "third parties" includes, but is not limited to, a health and liability insurer, an administrator of an ERISA plan, an employee welfare benefit plan, a workers' compensation plan, CHAMPUS, medicare, and other parties that are by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service.(2)(A) The commissioner of finance and administration, the director of the bureau of TennCare, and individual managed care organizations under contract with the state are authorized to require certain information identifying persons covered by third parties for medical services. As a condition of doing business in the state or providing coverage to residents of this state, and subject to subdivision (c)(3), a third party for medical services shall, upon request from the commissioner, the director, or a managed care organization, but no less frequently than monthly, electronically provide full eligibility files that contain information to determine the period that the recipient, the recipient's spouse, or the recipient's dependents may be or may have been covered by the third party. The eligibility files shall also include the nature of the coverage that is or was provided by the third party, the name, address, date of birth, social security number, group number, identifying number of the plan, and effective and termination dates.(B) No third party shall be liable to a policyholder for proper release of this information to the commissioner, the director, or managed care organization.(C) The information shall be provided pursuant to a written request from the commissioner, the director, or managed care organization, with each third party establishing confidentiality requirements.(3)(A) A third party for medical services shall, consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(25)(I): (i) Accept the state's right of recovery and the assignment to the state of the right of an individual or other entity to payment from the party for an item or service for which payment has been made under the state plan or under a waiver of such plan;(ii) In the case of a responsible third party, other than Medicare plans, that requires prior authorization for an item or service furnished to an individual eligible to receive medical assistance under this chapter, accept authorization provided by the state that the item or service is covered under the state plan or under a waiver of such plan for such individual, as if such authorization were the prior authorization made by the third party for such item or service; and(iii) Agree not to deny a claim submitted by the state solely on the basis of the date of submission of the claim, the type or format of the claim form, a failure to present proper documentation at the point of sale that is the basis of the claim, or in the case of a
* * *