Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 71-5-117 - Recovery of benefits - State's right of subrogation - Assignment of insurance benefit rights - Commissioner authorized to require certain information identifying persons covered by third parties - State's right of action - Determination of subrogation interest - Attorney's fees - Remittance of net subrogation interest - Subrogation intere
* * *
possessed of any resource or income in excess of the amount stated in the application provided for in this part, it shall be the duty of the recipient immediately to notify the agency designated to determine eligibility under this part of the receipt or possession of such resource or income. When it is found that any person has failed to so notify the agency that such person is or was possessed of any resource or income in excess of the amount allowed or when it is found that, within five (5) years prior to the date of recipient's application, a recipient made an assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of rendering the recipient eligible for assistance under this part, any amount of assistance paid in excess of the amount to which the recipient was entitled shall constitute benefits incorrectly paid. Any benefits incorrectly paid shall be recoverable from the recipient, while living, as a debt due to the state and, upon the recipient's death, as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.(b) Upon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled. Failure of the recipient to reimburse the state for medical assistance received from any third party insurance benefits received as a result of the illness or injury from which the medical assistance was paid may be grounds for removing the recipient from future participation in the benefits available under this part; provided, that any removal from participation shall be after appropriate advance notice to the recipient and that the provider of service shall not be prevented from receiving payment from the state for medical assistance services previously furnished the recipient, and that nothing in this subsection (b) shall require an insurer to pay benefits to the state that have already been paid to the recipient.(c)(1) For purposes of this subsection (c), "third party for medical services" or "third parties" includes, but is not limited to, a health and liability insurer, an administrator of an ERISA plan, an employee welfare benefit plan, a workers' compensation plan, CHAMPUS, medicare, and other parties that are by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service.(2)(A) The commissioner of finance and administration, the director of the bureau of TennCare, and individual managed care organizations under contract with the state are authorized to require certain information identifying persons covered by third parties for medical services. As a condition of doing business in the state or providing coverage to residents of this state, and subject to
* * *