Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 71-5-117 - Recovery of benefits - State's right of subrogation - Assignment of insurance benefit rights - Commissioner authorized to require certain information identifying persons covered by third parties - State's right of action - Determination of subrogation interest - Attorney's fees - Remittance of net subrogation interest - Subrogation interest hearing - Legislative intent(a) Medical assistance paid to, or on behalf of, any recipient cannot be recovered from a beneficiary unless such assistance has been incorrectly paid, or, unless the recipient or beneficiary recovers or is entitled to recover from a third party reimbursement for all or part of the costs of care or treatment for the injury or illness for which the medical assistance is paid. To the extent of payments of medical assistance, the state shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, for the cost of care or treatment for the injury or illness for which medical assistance is provided, contractual or otherwise, of the recipients against any person. Medicaid payments to the provider of the medical services shall not be withdrawn or reduced to recover funds obtained by the recipient from third parties for medical services rendered by the provider if these funds were obtained without the knowledge or direct assistance of the provider of medical assistance. When the state asserts its right to subrogation, the state shall notify the recipients in language understandable to all recipients, of recipient's rights of recovery against third parties and that recipient should seek the advice of an attorney regarding those rights of recovery to which recipient may be entitled. If, while receiving assistance, the recipient becomes possessed of any resource or income in excess of the amount stated in the application provided for in this part, it shall be the duty of the recipient immediately to notify the agency designated to determine eligibility under this part of the receipt or possession of such resource or income. When it is found that any person has failed to so notify the agency that such person is or was possessed of any resource or income in excess of the amount allowed or when it is found that, within five (5) years prior to the date of recipient's application, a recipient made an assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of rendering the recipient eligible for assistance under this part, any amount of assistance paid in excess of the amount to which the recipient was entitled shall constitute benefits incorrectly paid. Any benefits incorrectly paid shall be recoverable from the recipient, while living, as a debt due to the state and, upon the recipient's death, as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.(b) Upon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled. Failure of the recipient to reimburse the state for medical assistance received from any third party insurance benefits received as a result of the illness or injury from which the medical
* * *
as required by the final judgment. In the event that plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney later collect additional moneys against the judgment, there is a continuing obligation on both of them to remit a pro rata share of the moneys collected as required by the final judgment.(i) In the event that the case between the plaintiff and the defendant is settled before trial but after a lawsuit is filed and the parties and the state or its assignee are unable to reach an agreement on the amount of the subrogation interest, the trial judge shall hold a hearing to determine the gross and net subrogation interests, taking into account the criteria listed in subsections (f) and (g) and the likelihood of collecting any judgment against parties determined to be at fault. Any aggrieved party may appeal the court's decision.(j) It is the intention of the general assembly that subsections (f) through (i) be used in lieu of application of the "made whole" doctrine for any recovery authorized under this section. Subsections (f) through (i), inclusive, shall also apply to cases that have been settled when no lawsuit has been filed.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 531,s 2, eff. 3/7/2024.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 531,s 1, eff. 3/7/2024.Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 26, s 1, eff. 7/1/2017.Acts 1968, ch. 551, § 17; impl. am. Acts 1975, ch. 219, § 1 (a, b); T.C.A., § 14-1917; Acts 1980, ch. 535, §§ 1-3; 1982, ch. 730, § 15; T.C.A., § 14-23-117; Acts 1992, ch. 967, § 1; 1994, ch. 987, § 17; 1997 , ch. 102, § 1; 2000, ch. 807, § 1; 2003 , ch. 337, §§ 1 - 4; 2007 , ch. 233, §§ 1, 2; 2010 , ch. 776, §§ 1 - 3.