Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 71-5-117 - Recovery of benefits - State's right of subrogation - Assignment of insurance benefit rights - Commissioner authorized to require certain information identifying persons covered by third parties - State's right of action - Determination of subrogation interest - Attorney's fees - Remittance of net subrogation interest - Subrogation intere
* * *
income. When it is found that any person has failed to so notify the agency that such person is or was possessed of any resource or income in excess of the amount allowed or when it is found that, within five (5) years prior to the date of recipient's application, a recipient made an assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of rendering the recipient eligible for assistance under this part, any amount of assistance paid in excess of the amount to which the recipient was entitled shall constitute benefits incorrectly paid. Any benefits incorrectly paid shall be recoverable from the recipient, while living, as a debt due to the state and, upon the recipient's death, as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.(b) Upon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled. Failure of the recipient to reimburse the state for medical assistance received from any third party insurance benefits received as a result of the illness or injury from which the medical assistance was paid may be grounds for removing the recipient from future participation in the benefits available under this part; provided, that any removal from participation shall be after appropriate advance notice to the recipient and that the provider of service shall not be prevented from receiving payment from the state for medical assistance services previously furnished the recipient, and that nothing in this subsection (b) shall require an insurer to pay benefits to the state that have already been paid to the recipient.(c)(1) For purposes of this subsection (c), "third party for medical services" or "third parties" includes, but is not limited to, a health and liability insurer, an administrator of an ERISA plan, an employee welfare benefit plan, a workers' compensation plan, CHAMPUS, medicare, and other parties that are by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service.(2)(A) The commissioner of finance and administration, the director of the bureau of TennCare, and individual managed care organizations under contract with the state are authorized to require certain information identifying persons covered by third parties for medical services. As a condition of doing business in the state or providing coverage to residents of this state, and subject to subdivision (c)(3), a third party for medical services shall, upon request from the commissioner, the director, or a managed care organization, but no less frequently than monthly, electronically provide full eligibility files that contain information to determine the period that the recipient, the
* * *
assignee, as required by the final judgment. In the event that plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney later collect additional moneys against the judgment, there is a continuing obligation on both of them to remit a pro rata share of the moneys collected as required by the final judgment.(i) In the event that the case between the plaintiff and the defendant is settled before trial but after a lawsuit is filed and the parties and the state or its assignee are unable to reach an agreement on the amount of the subrogation interest, the trial judge shall hold a hearing to determine the gross and net subrogation interests, taking into account the criteria listed in subsections (f) and (g) and the likelihood of collecting any judgment against parties determined to be at fault. Any aggrieved party may appeal the court's decision.(j) It is the intention of the general assembly that subsections (f) through (i) be used in lieu of application of the "made whole" doctrine for any recovery authorized under this section. Subsections (f) through (i), inclusive, shall also apply to cases that have been settled when no lawsuit has been filed.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 531,s 2, eff. 3/7/2024.Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 531,s 1, eff. 3/7/2024.Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 26, s 1, eff. 7/1/2017.Acts 1968, ch. 551, § 17; impl. am. Acts 1975, ch. 219, § 1 (a, b); T.C.A., § 14-1917; Acts 1980, ch. 535, §§ 1-3; 1982, ch. 730, § 15; T.C.A., § 14-23-117; Acts 1992, ch. 967, § 1; 1994, ch. 987, § 17; 1997 , ch. 102, § 1; 2000, ch. 807, § 1; 2003 , ch. 337, §§ 1 - 4; 2007 , ch. 233, §§ 1, 2; 2010 , ch. 776, §§ 1 - 3.