Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 70-6-101 - Enforcement authority - Inspection of game - Penalty for refusing to allow inspection - Regulations(a) The executive director or the officers of the wildlife resources agency, or officers of any other state or of the federal government who are full-time wildlife enforcement personnel designated by the executive director, shall enforce all laws now enacted or that may hereafter be enacted for the propagation and preservation of all wildlife in this state, and shall prosecute all persons, firms and corporations who violate any of such laws. The executive director or officers of the agency shall seize any and all wild animals, wild fowl, wild birds, fishes, frogs and other aquatic animal life, or parts of such wildlife, that have been killed, caught, or taken at a time, in a manner or for a purpose, or that are in possession, or that have been shipped, transported, carried or taken in this state or brought into this state from another state, contrary to the laws of this state.(b)(1) It is the duty of every person participating in taking or possessing wildlife as permitted by this title to permit the executive director or officers of the agency to ascertain whether the requirements of this title are being faithfully complied with, including the possession of a proper license.(2) Any person who refuses such inspection and count by any authorized officer of the state, or who interferes with such officer or obstructs such inspection or count commits a Class C misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00).(c) This section does not permit search or inspection of a person's dwelling, place of business, or interior of an automobile without a search warrant.(d) The commission is authorized to provide by duly promulgated regulations a system for issuing warning citations under such conditions as may be deemed proper.Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 61, s 5, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 799, s 1, eff. 7/15/2020.Acts 1951, ch. 115, § 5 (Williams, § 5178.34); 1959, ch. 145, § 4; 1970, ch. 494, § 1; impl. am. Acts 1974, ch. 481, §§ 6, 7; Acts 1974, ch. 481, § 21; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 51-701; Acts 1990, ch. 891, §§ 22, 23.