Tenn. Code § 7-3-311
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 7-3-311 - Courts and judicial functions
(a) Chapters 1-3 of this title shall have no effect upon the chancery courts, circuit courts and criminal courts established for or functioning in the county affected by a consolidation under chapters 1-3 of this title and it shall have no effect upon the judicial functions formerly exercised by the county judge.
(b) The charter of a metropolitan government may provide that the powers and duties of the county mayor as accounting officer and as general agent of the county shall be exercised by such officer or agency of the metropolitan government and in such manner as the charter may provide.
(c) Municipal courts created by the charters of the principal city and smaller cities may be provided for, consolidated or abolished by the charter for metropolitan government as courts of such cities; provided, however, that the term of office of an incumbent judge of a municipal court shall not be terminated or abridged by the charter for metropolitan government at the end of the term of any incumbent judge of a municipal court ending after the adoption of the charter for metropolitan government. The municipal judge shall in no manner hold such office for a further term except by the approval of a majority of the voters voting in an election to be held for such purpose or in the next regular election.
(d) General sessions courts and juvenile courts established for the county shall be provided for and continued in the charter for metropolitan government as courts of the metropolitan government.
(e) For all purposes contained within the charter for a metropolitan government, judges of the general sessions court shall likewise be judges of the metropolitan court and shall not engage in the private practice of law.
(f) In counties where a general sessions court system exists prior to consolidation, the charter may consolidate municipal and general sessions courts by providing that judges of the municipal court of the principal city may become judges of the general sessions court, and that the general sessions court, in addition to the jurisdiction and powers previously vested in the general sessions court, shall also be vested with all the jurisdiction and powers vested in the municipal court of the principal city of the county prior to the creation of the metropolitan government, and jurisdiction to hear, try and dispose of all cases arising under the laws, ordinances and resolutions of the metropolitan government. It may also provide that jurisdiction and powers vested in the municipal courts of smaller cities that become a part of the urban services district at the time of the creation of a metropolitan government under chapters 1-3 of this title or that become a part of the metropolitan government later pursuant to § 7-1-106, shall be vested in the general sessions court, and that judges of such courts may become judges of the general sessions court. If the charter provides for consolidation of municipal and general sessions courts in such manner that municipal courts thus become general sessions courts and general sessions courts exercise all jurisdiction and powers previously exercised by municipal courts, then the charter may also provide that whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the general sessions court, it may be filled by appointment by the mayor of a judge to serve until the next general election occurring more than ninety (90) days after the occurrence of such vacancy. The charter may also provide that the metropolitan council may from time to time by ordinance increase the number of divisions of a general sessions court that has thus assumed the functions of municipal courts.
(g) In any county having a metropolitan form of government and a population of less than thirty thousand (30,000), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the judge of the general sessions court shall be considered as a part-time judge, and shall not be prohibited from the practice of law or other gainful employment while serving as judge, except to the extent such practice or employment constitutes a conflict of interest.
(h)
(1) The legislative body of any county that has adopted a metropolitan form of government may, by ordinance, create not more than two (2) additional divisions of general sessions court and not more than two (2) additional judges and other essential personnel to staff such divisions.
(2) If the legislative body of such county creates such additional division or divisions, the judge or judges for the division or divisions shall be elected at the regular August election in 1998, and their term of eight (8) years shall begin on September 1, 1998.
(3) If the legislative body desires the judge or judges of such new division or divisions to hear, primarily or exclusively, only certain types of cases, it shall so designate in the ordinance. Otherwise, such new division or divisions shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the other courts of general sessions in such counties.
(4) The judge or judges of such new division or divisions shall have the same powers and duties and shall receive the same compensation, payable in the same manner, as other general sessions judges in such county.
T.C.A. § 7-3-311
Acts 1957, ch. 120, § 19; 1969, ch. 298, § 1; 1971, ch. 9, § 1; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 16, 36; T.C.A., § 6-3719; Acts 1989, ch. 457, § 1; 1993, ch. 324, § 1; 2003, ch. 90, § 2.