Tenn. Code § 7-1-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 564
Section 7-1-101 - Definitions - Chapters 1-6
As used in chapters 1-6 of this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "City governing body" means the city council or other public agency possessing power and authority usually possessed by a city council;
(2) "County governing body" means that body in a particular county that is vested with the power to levy property taxes;
(3) "General services district" means a service district within a metropolitan government whose geographical limits are coextensive with the total area in which the government functions;
(4) "Metropolitan government" means the political entity created by consolidation of all, or substantially all, of the political and corporate functions of a county and a city or cities;
(5) "Metropolitan government charter commission" or "charter commission" means a commission established to propose to the voters for adoption the charter for a metropolitan government;
(6) "Municipal corporation" means an incorporated city or town;
(7) "Principal city" means:
(A) That municipal corporation having the largest population of any municipality in a particular county; or
(B) If the municipal corporation having the largest population of any municipality in a county fails to adopt a consolidation resolution within ninety (90) days of the county's adoption of a consolidation resolution, the county seat of that county, if the county seat is an incorporated municipality;
(8) "Smaller city" means any municipal corporation other than the principal city; and
(9) "Urban services district" means a service district within a metropolitan government in which are furnished by the metropolitan government municipal services additional to those provided in the general services district.
T.C.A. § 7-1-101
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 314,s 1, eff. 5/8/2019.
Acts 1957, ch. 120, § 1; 1977, ch. 453, § 1; T.C.A., § 6-3701.