Tenn. Code § 68-33-102
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-33-102 - Chapter definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Congenital defect" means a physical or chemical abnormality present in a minor that is inconsistent with the normal development of a human being of the minor's sex, including abnormalities caused by a medically verifiable disorder of sex development, but does not include gender dysphoria, gender identity disorder, gender incongruence, or any mental condition, disorder, disability, or abnormality;
(2) "Healthcare provider" means a healthcare professional, establishment, or facility licensed, registered, certified, or permitted pursuant to this title or title 63 and under the regulatory authority of:
(A) The department of health;
(B) An agency, board, council, or committee attached to the department of health; or
(C) The health facilities commission;
(3) "Hormone" means an androgen or estrogen;
(4) "Knowing" and "knowingly" have the same meaning as the term "knowing" is defined in § 39-11-302;
(5) "Medical procedure" means:
(A) Surgically removing, modifying, altering, or entering into tissues, cavities, or organs of a human being; or
(B) Prescribing, administering, or dispensing any puberty blocker or hormone to a human being;
(6) "Minor" means an individual under eighteen (18) years of age;
(7) "Parent" means any biological, legal, or adoptive parent or parents of the minor or any legal guardian of the minor;
(8) "Puberty blocker" means a drug or device that suppresses the production of hormones in a minor's body to stop, delay, or suppress pubertal development; and
(9) "Sex" means a person's immutable characteristics of the reproductive system that define the individual as male or female, as determined by anatomy and genetics existing at the time of birth.
T.C.A. § 68-33-102
Added by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1, s 1, eff. 7/1/2023.