Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-33-102 - Chapter definitionsAs used in this chapter:
(1) "Congenital defect" means a physical or chemical abnormality present in a minor that is inconsistent with the normal development of a human being of the minor's sex, including abnormalities caused by a medically verifiable disorder of sex development, but does not include gender dysphoria, gender identity disorder, gender incongruence, or any mental condition, disorder, disability, or abnormality;(2) "Healthcare provider" means a healthcare professional, establishment, or facility licensed, registered, certified, or permitted pursuant to this title or title 63 and under the regulatory authority of:(A) The department of health;(B) An agency, board, council, or committee attached to the department of health; or(C) The health facilities commission;(3) "Hormone" means an androgen or estrogen;(4) "Knowing" and "knowingly" have the same meaning as the term "knowing" is defined in § 39-11-302;(5) "Medical procedure" means: (A) Surgically removing, modifying, altering, or entering into tissues, cavities, or organs of a human being; or(B) Prescribing, administering, or dispensing any puberty blocker or hormone to a human being;(6) "Minor" means an individual under eighteen (18) years of age;(7) "Parent" means any biological, legal, or adoptive parent or parents of the minor or any legal guardian of the minor;(8) "Puberty blocker" means a drug or device that suppresses the production of hormones in a minor's body to stop, delay, or suppress pubertal development; and(9) "Sex" means a person's immutable characteristics of the reproductive system that define the individual as male or female, as determined by anatomy and genetics existing at the time of birth.Added by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1, s 1, eff. 7/1/2023.