Tenn. Code § 68-11-804
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 68-11-804 - Type C civil monetary penalties - Violation of enumerated patients' rights and nursing home standards
(a) Type C violations are neither directly detrimental to the patients, nor directly impact their care, but have only an indirect relationship to patient care. Type C civil monetary penalties shall be imposed for th
* * *
(v) Health facilities commission quality assurance surveys, including follow-up visits, and certification inspections, if the facility has entered into an agreement to provide services to the medicaid or medicare medical assistance programs;
(vi) Federal health care financing administration surveys and inspections, if any;
(vii) Orders of the executive director of the health facilities commission or board, if any; and
(viii) Comptroller of the treasury's audit reports and findings, if any;
(B) Copies of these records and reports shall be maintained in a single file at a location convenient to the public; and, during normal business hours, they shall be promptly produced for the inspection of any person who requests to view them. Each resident and each person assuming any financial responsibility for a resident must be fully informed, before or at the time of admission, of the availability of these reports to the public, of their location within the nursing home, and given an opportunity to inspect the file before entering into any monetary agreement with the facility;
(2) The governing board of the nursing home shall establish, and the administrator shall implement, written policies and procedures setting forth the rights of patients to the protection and preservation of dignity, individuality, and, to the extent medically feasible, independence. These policies and procedures may be individual to the nursing home and specific to its program. Staff of the facility shall be trained to respect these considerations and shall execute these policies and procedures. Patients, their families, or other representatives must be fully informed of these rights; and the patient shall acknowledge receipt of a copy of the policy accompanied by all of the facility's rules governing patient conduct and responsibilities, at the time of admission and whenever amended;
(3) No nursing home shall retaliate against or, in any manner, discriminate against any person because of a complaint made in good faith and without malice to the board, the health facilities commission, the adult protective service, the comptroller of the treasury, the long-term care ombudsman, or other agency having jurisdiction. A nursing home shall neither retaliate, nor discriminate, because of information lawfully provided to these authorities, because of a person's cooperation with them, or because a person is subpoenaed to testify at a hearing involving one (1) of these authorities;
(4) Nursing homes shall notify the patient's physician of the condition of a patient, when it is medically indicated;
(5) Each patient has a right to have the patient's personal records kept confidential and private. The nursing home shall have policies to govern access and duplication of the patient's records. Except for those persons authorized by law to inspect the records, written consent by the patient must be obtained before any information can be released. If the patient is mentally incompetent, written consent is required by the patient's legal representative;
(6) The facility shall maintain and allow each patient access to a written record of all financial arrangements and transactions involving the individual patient's funds. The facility shall provide each patient, or the patient's authorized representative, with a written itemized statement at least quarterly of all financial transactions involving the patient's funds. The facility shall keep any funds received from a patient for safekeeping in an account separate from the facility's funds, and patient funds shall not be used by the facility;
(7) All internal and external medications and preparations intended for human use shall be stored separately. They shall be properly stored in medicine compartments, including cabinets on wheels, or drug rooms. The cabinets or drug rooms shall be kept securely locked when not in use, and the key shall be in the possession of the supervising nurse or other authorized persons then on duty. Poisons or external medications shall not be stored in the same compartment and shall be labeled as such;
(8) Schedule II drugs must be stored behind two (2) separately locked doors at all times and accessible only to persons in charge of administering medication;
(9) In general patient areas, each room shall be served by at least one (1) nurse's calling station and each bed shall be provided with a call button. Two (2) call buttons serving adjacent beds may be served by one (1) calling station. Calls shall register in the nurses' station and shall activate a visible signal in the corridor. A nurses' call emergency button shall be provided for patient's use at each patient toilet, bath and shower room. Nursing personnel shall answer calls in a timely manner;
(10) The nursing home must ensure that a physician examines each patient on admission or no more than sixty (60) days before the admission;
(11) A dietary history must be accomplished on each patient as a part of the patient's admission record;
(12) Abnormal food intake shall be routinely recorded as part of the patient's chart;
* * *