Tenn. Code § 68-11-1609
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-11-1609 - Decision on application
(a) The commission shall, upon consideration of an application and review of the evaluation and other relevant information:
(1) Approve part or all of the application and grant a certificate of need, upon lawful conditions that the commission deems appropriate and enforceable on the grounds that those parts of the proposal appear to meet applicable criteria. However:
(A) A condition that is placed on a certificate of need, and that appears on the face of the certificate of need when issued, must also be made a condition of any corresponding license issued by the commission or department of mental health and substance abuse services. Notwithstanding a law to the contrary, the condition survives the expiration of the certificate of need and remains effective until removed or modified by the commission. The condition becomes a requirement of licensure and must be enforced by the respective licensing entity; and
(B) The holder of a license or certificate of need that has a condition placed on it by the commission may subsequently request that the condition be removed or modified, for good cause shown. The commission shall consider the request and determine whether or not to remove or modify the condition. The procedure for requesting a determination must be done as provided by commission rules. If the holder of the license or certificate of need is aggrieved by the commission's decision, then the holder may request a contested case hearing as permitted by this part;
(2) Disapprove part or all of the application and deny a certificate of need on the grounds that the applicant has not affirmatively demonstrated that those parts of the proposal meet the applicable criteria; or
(3) Defer making a decision for no more than ninety (90) days to obtain a clarification of information concerning applications properly before the commission, if there are no simultaneous review applications being concurrently considered by the commission with the deferred application.
(b) A certificate of need shall not be granted unless the action proposed in the application is necessary to provide needed health care in the area to be served, will provide health care that meets appropriate quality standards, and the effects attributed to competition or duplication would be positive for consumers. In making these determinations, the commission shall use as guidelines the goals, objectives, criteria, and standards adopted to guide the commission in issuing certificates of need. Until the commission adopts its own criteria and standards by rule, those in the state health plan apply. Additional criteria for review of applications must also be prescribed by the rules of the commission.
(c) Activity authorized by a certificate of need must be completed within a period not to exceed three (3) years for hospital and nursing home projects, and two (2) years for all other projects, from the date of its issuance and after such time the certificate of need authorization expires. However, the commission may, in granting the certificate of need, allow longer periods of validity for certificates of need for good cause shown. Subsequent to granting the certificate of need, the commission may extend a certificate of need for a period upon application and good cause shown, accompanied by a nonrefundable reasonable filing fee, as prescribed by rule. A certificate of need authorization that has been extended expires at the end of the extended time period. The decision whether to grant an extension is within the sole discretion of the commission and is not subject to review, reconsideration, or appeal.
(d) If the time period authorized by a certificate of need has expired, then the certificate of need authorization is void. A revocation proceeding is not required. A license or occupancy approval shall not be issued by the commission or the department of mental health and substance abuse services for an activity for which a certificate of need has become void.
(e) The commission's decision to approve or deny an application is final and shall not be reconsidered after the adjournment of the meeting in which the matter was considered. This subsection (e) does not limit the right to file a petition for a contested case hearing pursuant to § 68-11-1610, nor does it limit the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, pertaining to contested case hearings.
(f) Written notice of the commission decision approving, disapproving, or deferring an application, or parts of an application, must be transmitted to the applicant, simultaneous review applicants, the department of health, the department of mental health and substance abuse services, the department of disability and aging, and others upon request.
(g)
(1) A healthcare institution wishing to oppose a certificate of need application must be located within a thirty-five-mile radius of the location of the action proposed, and must have served patients within that radius within the three hundred sixty-five (365) days immediately preceding the date of filing the certificate of need application. A healthcare institution wishing to oppose an application for the establishment of a home care organization, the modification of a certificate of need issued to a home care organization, or the addition of counties to the licensed service area of an existing home care organization must have served patients in at least one (1) of the counties in the application's proposed service area within the seven hundred thirty (730) days immediately preceding the filing date of the certificate of need application, rather than demonstrate proximity within a thirty-five-mile radius of the location.
* * *