Tenn. Code § 68-11-1609
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-11-1609 - Decision on application
(a) The commission shall, upon consideration of an application and review of the evaluation and other relevant information:
* * *
(B) The holder of a license or certificate of need that has a condition placed on it by the commission may subsequently request that the condition be removed or modified, for good cause shown. The commission shall consider the request and determine whether or not to remove or modify the condition. The procedure for requesting a determination must be done as provided by commission rules. If the holder of the license or certificate of need is aggrieved by the commission's decision, then the holder may request a contested case hearing as permitted by this part;
(2) Disapprove part or all of the application and deny a certificate of need on the grounds that the applicant has not affirmatively demonstrated that those parts of the proposal meet the applicable criteria; or
(3) Defer making a decision for no more than ninety (90) days to obtain a clarification of information concerning applications properly before the commission, if there are no simultaneous review applications being concurrently considered by the commission with the deferred application.
(b) A certificate of need shall not be granted unless the action proposed in the application is necessary to provide needed health care in the area to be served, will provide health care that meets appropriate quality standards, and the effects attributed to competition or duplication would be positive for consumers. In making these determinations, the commission shall use as guidelines the goals, objectives, criteria, and standards adopted to guide the commission in issuing certificates of need. Until the commission adopts its own criteria and standards by rule, those in the state health plan apply. Additional criteria for review of applications must also be prescribed by the rules of the commission.
(c) Activity authorized by a certificate of need must be completed within a period not to exceed three (3) years for hospital and nursing home projects, and two (2) years for all other projects, from the date of its issuance and after such time the certificate of need authorization expires. However, the commission may, in granting the certificate of need, allow longer periods of validity for certificates of need for good cause shown. Subsequent to granting the certificate of need, the commission may extend a certificate of need for a period upon application and good cause shown, accompanied by a nonrefundable reasonable filing fee, as prescribed by rule. A certificate of need authorization that has been extended expires at the end of the extended time period. The decision whether to grant an extension is within the sole discretion of the commission and is not subject to review, reconsideration, or appeal.
(d) If the time period authorized by a certificate of need has expired, then the certificate of need authorization is void. A revocation proceeding is not required. A license or occupancy approval shall not be issued by the commission or the department of mental health and substance abuse services for an activity for which a certificate of need has become void.
* * *