Tenn. Code § 68-221-608
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-221-608 - Charges for services - Classification of customers - Contracts for collection of sewer charges - Appeals
(a) The authority may fix the price or charges for its water and waste treatment services rendered to users within and without the service area of the authority; provided, that the rates charged must be uniform for the same class of customers or service and may represent the equitable or proportionate share of treatment costs of such class of customers or service.
* * *
(2) Any judicial review of the disposition of an appeal shall be by common law certiorari filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the authority's principal office is located. No change in the authority's fees, rates, charges, penalties, or deposits shall be stayed unless the plaintiff posts an adequate bond sufficient to compensate the authority for any losses incurred as a result of the stay.
(3) As used in this subsection (e), "appealable action":
(A) Means:
(i) An action relating to the authority's duty to establish, charge, administer, and collect fees, rates, charges, penalties, and deposits; and
(ii) Other decisions based on the authority's rules and procedures that the authority designates as appealable actions; and
(B) Does not include any action relating to the issuance of bonds or debt, any civil service plan, or any other action not identified in subdivision (e)(3)(A).
(4) This part shall not authorize or permit any class action lawsuits against any authority, except as to holders of the authority's bonds under § 68-221-611.
(5) This part shall not grant a private right of action, except as to holders of the authority's bonds under § 68-221-611.
(6) The procedures established pursuant to this subsection (e) shall constitute the exclusive method of review of actions of the board and the board's officers and employees, except as to holders of the authority's bonds under § 68-221-611 and employees in a civil service plan under § 68-221-613.
T.C.A. § 68-221-608
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 174, s 3, eff. 4/24/2017.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1050, s 3, eff. 7/1/2016.
Acts 1974, ch. 605, § 8; T.C.A., §§ 53-6008, 68-13-608; Acts 1999, ch. 355, § 1.