Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-215-119 - Review of orders(a) Any person against whom an order is issued may secure a review of such order by filing with the commissioner a written petition, setting forth the grounds and reasons for such person's objections and asking for a hearing in the matter involved before the board. Any such order shall become final and not subject to review unless the person or persons therein file such petition for hearing before the board no later than thirty (30) days after the date such order is served.(b) Hearings before the board shall be conducted as contested cases and shall be heard before an administrative judge sitting alone pursuant to §§ 4-5-301(a)(2) and 4-5-314(b), unless settled by the parties. The administrative judge to whom the case has been assigned shall convene the parties for a scheduling conference within thirty (30) days of the date the petition is filed. The scheduling order for the contested case issued by the administrative judge shall establish a schedule that results in a hearing being completed within one hundred eighty (180) days of the scheduling conference, unless the parties agree to a longer time or the administrative judge allows otherwise for good cause shown, and an initial order being issued within sixty (60) days of completion of the record of the hearing. The administrative judge's initial order, together with any earlier orders issued by the administrative judge, shall become final unless appealed to the board by the commissioner or other party within thirty (30) days of entry of the initial order or, unless the board passes a motion to review the initial order pursuant to § 4-5-315, within the longer of thirty (30) days or seven (7) days after the first board meeting to occur after entry of the initial order. Upon appeal to the board by a party, or upon passage of a motion of the board to review the administrative judge's initial order, the board shall afford each party an opportunity to present briefs, shall review the record and allow each party an opportunity to present oral argument. If appealed to the board, the review of the administrative judge's initial order shall be limited to the record, but shall be de novo with no presumption of correctness. In such appeals, the board shall thereafter render a final order, in accordance with § 4-5-314, affirming, modifying, remanding, or vacating the administrative judge's order. A final order rendered pursuant to this section is effective upon its entry, except as provided in § 4-5-320(b) unless a later effective date is stated therein. A petition to stay the effective date of a final order may be filed under § 4-5-316. A petition for reconsideration of a final order may be filed pursuant to § 4-5-317. Judicial review of a final order may be sought by filing a petition for review in accordance with § 4-5-322. An order of an administrative judge that becomes final in the absence of an appeal or review by the board shall be deemed to be a decision of the board in that case for purposes of the standard of review by a court; provided, however, that in other matters before the board, it may be considered but shall not be binding on the board.(c) An appeal may be taken from any final order or other final determination of the board by any party, including the department, who is or may be adversely affected thereby to the chancery court of Davidson County. The chancery court of Davidson County shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all review proceedings instituted under the authority and provisions of this chapter; provided, that the judicial review of any final decision of the board shall be made pursuant to the procedures established and set forth in the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 181, s 11, eff. 7/1/2013.Acts 1988, ch. 984, § 21; T.C.A., § 68-53-119; Acts 2008 , ch. 794, § 12.