Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-215-115 - Recovery of costs by state - Apportionment of liability(a) Whenever the commissioner expends money for the investigation, identification, containment or cleanup of a particular site under this part, the commissioner may issue an order to any responsible party, other than an owner or operator of an underground storage tank system or a petroleum site owner if the release at such system or site is covered by the fund, to recover the amount expended or to assess that party's apportioned share of all costs expended or to be expended. Notwithstanding the commissioner's rights under this section, nothing herein shall prevent the reimbursement of expenditures for investigation, identification, containment and cleanup, including monitoring and maintenance incurred by tank owners and operators or petroleum site owners pursuant to § 68-215-111. Service of such an order shall be made by either personally serving the responsible party or by certified mail.(b)(1) In assessing a responsible party's apportioned share, the commissioner may consider equitable factors, including, but not limited to, the following:(A) Any monetary or other benefit accruing to each responsible party from the release of petroleum at the site;(B) The culpability of each responsible party in regard to the release of petroleum at the site;(C) Efforts of each responsible party to remediate the land, water, or other aspects of the site and any other affected property and to cooperate with the department in its work to investigate, contain or clean up the release of petroleum at the site; and(D) Any expenditures required by this part made by a responsible party shall be credited toward that party's share of the cost.(2) Any person against whom an assessment is issued may secure a review of the propriety or amount of the assessment by filing with the commissioner a written petition setting forth the grounds and reasons for the objection and asking for a hearing before the board. Any such assessment shall become final and not subject to review unless the person named therein files the petition within thirty (30) days after the assessment is received. When the petition is timely filed, the procedure for conducting the contested case shall be in accordance with § 68-215-119(b).(3) In no event shall the total monies recovered from the responsible party or parties exceed the total expenditure from the fund for such site, except that the commissioner may assess civil penalties as provided in § 68-215-121. No tank owners and operators or petroleum site owners that are eligible to be reimbursed expenses pursuant to § 68-215-111 shall be liable to any other responsible party for contribution or cost recovery actions, related to any amounts recovered by the commissioner pursuant to this section under any law, including any common law claim, or for other similar third-party claims.(4) The fund shall pay any portion of the total expenditure in excess of the aggregate amount of costs or expenditures apportioned pursuant to this section. All monies recovered from the responsible parties pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the fund.Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 181, s 10, eff. 7/1/2013.Acts 1988, ch. 984, § 17; T.C.A., § 68-53-115; Acts 2008 , ch. 794, § 11; 2010 , ch. 903, § 5.