Tenn. Code § 68-202-503
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-202-503 - Inspection of machines
(a) All radiation machines required to be registered as provided in this part shall be inspected on the following basis:
CLASS I - Once every four (4) years
CLASS II and V - Once every two (2) years
CLASS III, IV, VI, and VII - Annually.
(b) Registrants obtaining the services of a qualified individual for inspections pursuant to this part shall pay a fee of eighteen percent (18%) of the fee established pursuant to chapter 203 of this title; provided, that an inspection is performed by a qualified individual and the inspection and the inspection report meet the requirements of the department's rules and the report is filed within sixty (60) days of the inspection. Such reduction shall not apply to any initial certified registration review fee. Such inspections by a qualified individual may be accepted by the department as the required inspection; however, such inspection shall be subject to a random survey inspection by the department for maintaining quality assurance or enforcement action. The department will develop a protocol for Class II inspections performed by the department to take into consideration requested or restricted hours for such inspection when such information is provided in writing to the department at the time of annual registration.
(c) For the purposes of this part, a "qualified individual" is one who has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the department that such individual possesses the knowledge and training to measure ionizing radiation, to evaluate safety techniques, and to advise regarding radiation protection needs.
(d) X-ray machines owned and used by public safety agencies of any county, city, municipality or any area operating under a metropolitan form of government shall be registered and inspected by the department according to this part, but shall not be required to pay any fee.
T.C.A. § 68-202-503
Acts 1982, ch. 946, § 4; T.C.A., § 53-3353; Acts 1988, ch. 692, § 1; T.C.A., § 68-23-503; Acts 2002, ch. 755, §§ 1, 2.