Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-201-115 - Local pollution control programs - Exemption from state supervision - Applicability of part to air contaminant sources burning wood waste - Open burning of wood waste(a) Any municipality or county in this state may enact, by ordinance or resolution respectively, air pollution control regulations not less stringent than the standards ado
* * *
in subdivision (b)(3)(A) are being, or will be, adequately enforced; and(C) The granting of the certificate will not interfere with the state's goal of maintaining the purity of the air resources of the state;(4) The board may grant a certificate of exemption, in whole or in part, may prescribe a time schedule for various parts of an exemption to become effective, and may make a certificate of exemption conditional or provisional as is deemed appropriate;(5) In granting any certificate of exemption, there is reserved to the state the right to initiate proceedings to enforce any applicable resolution, ordinance or regulation of the municipality or county should it fail to obtain compliance with the resolution, ordinance or regulation. Such proceedings shall be the same as for enforcement of any duly promulgated rule or regulation of the board;(6) In granting any certificate of exemption, the exemption is to be strictly construed as limited to the language of the exemption. No power or authority that is not expressly stated in the certificate of exemption may be implied. The municipality or county may further petition the board for such power or authority; and(7) The department shall frequently determine whether or not any exempted municipality or county meets the terms of the exemption granted and continues to comply with this section. If a determination is made that the municipality or county does not meet the terms of the exemption granted or does not comply with this section, the department shall so notify the board, and the board, upon reasonable notice to the municipality, may suspend the exemption in whole or in part until such time as the municipality or county complies with the state standards.(c)(1) All new certificates of exemption shall be for a fixed term not to exceed two (2) years. This part does not apply to emissions from any air contaminant source, as defined in this part, which burns wood waste solely for the disposition of such wood waste; provided, however, that open burning of wood waste within two hundred feet (200') of an occupied building by any person other than an occupant of the building shall only be conducted as follows: (A) At least one (1) person shall be constantly present at the burning during the entire time of the burn;(B) Each burn shall not exceed forty-eight (48) hours in duration;(C) Burning shall not occur more than twice in any thirty-day period; and(D) If the burning occurs within one hundred feet (100') of an occupied building, it may only occur if an adult occupant of the building gives written authorization for the burn to occur and has not rescinded the authorization in writing.(2) Provided further, however, that, if a local government has enacted or enacts more stringent requirements concerning such open burning of wood waste, those provisions shall control over the requirements of this subsection
* * *