Tenn. Code § 67-6-313
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 67-6-313 - Interstate commerce - Repair services - Tax credit
(a) It is not the intention of this chapter to levy a tax upon articles of tangible personal property imported into this state or produced or manufactured in this state for export.
(b) There is exempt from the sales and use tax repair services, including parts and labor, with respect to qualified tangible personal property, where such services are initiated or completed, or both, by a repair person within this state, and where such property, after having repair services performed on it, is delivered or shipped outside this state. "Qualified tangible personal property" includes machinery, apparatus and equipment, with all associated parts, appurtenances and accessories, that is necessary for:
(1) Extracting or removing any natural resources, including, but not limited to, that which is necessary for mining or logging endeavors;
(2) Building or improving roads or highways;
(3) Land clearing or excavation, or commercial or residential construction; or
(4) Loading and unloading of containers or truck trailers on and off rail cars, ships, barges or aircraft.
(c)
(1) There is exempt from the sales and use tax all repair service labor performed with respect to aircraft engine equipment and aircraft mainframes, where the repair services on such aircraft engine equipment or aircraft mainframes are initiated, performed or completed in repair facilities within this state.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection (c):
(A) "Aircraft engine equipment" means any aircraft engine, including all associated parts, appurtenances and accessories, for the propulsion of aircraft used by a commercial interstate or international air carrier;
(B) "Aircraft mainframes" means any aircraft body, wing, tail assembly, aileron, rudder, landing gear, engine housing, and any other assembly or component integral to the aerodynamic structure of aircraft used by a commercial interstate or international air carrier; and
(C) "Repair service labor" includes all labor performed in connection with the repair, maintenance, overhauling, rebuilding, or modifying of aircraft engine equipment or of aircraft mainframes together with any test or inspection necessary or appropriate thereto.
(d) There is exempt from the sales and use tax repair services, including parts and labor, to equipment used primarily in interstate commerce, where such repairs are performed outside of Tennessee and the original purchase of such equipment was exempt from sales and use tax.
(e) There is exempt from the sales and use tax all repair parts and labor performed on fire protection machinery, apparatus, and equipment, with all associated parts, appurtenances, and accessories owned by fire departments in states other than Tennessee.
* * *