Tenn. Code § 67-5-2101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 67-5-2101 - Taxes on which lien based
(a) The taxes assessed by the state of Tennessee, a county, or municipality, taxing district, or other local governmental entity, upon any property of whatever kind, and all penalties, interest, and costs accruing thereon, shall become and remain a first lien upon such property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed.
(b) In addition to the lien on property, property taxes shall become and remain a personal debt of the property owner or property owners as of January 1 of the tax year, and, when delinquent, may be collected by suit as any other personal debt. In any lawsuit for collection of property taxes, the same penalties and attorney fees shall apply as set forth in § 67-5-2410 for suits to enforce liens for property taxes. The claim for the debt and the claim for enforcement of the lien may be joined in the same complaint.
(c) Each person owning an interest in a corporate entity or similar organization, including, but not limited to, limited liability companies, limited partnerships, and other entities for which the owners of the entity are accorded limited liability for debts of the entity and that is, or is stated in the records of the office of secretary of state to be, an inactive, dissolved, revoked, or otherwise terminated entity, is jointly and severally liable with the entity, each other, and such other persons as may be liable, for all unpaid property taxes levied against parcels assessed to the entity, and such interest, attorney fees, and other court costs as may accrue on the same.
T.C.A. § 67-5-2101
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 967,s 18, eff. 5/21/2024.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 414, s 5, eff. 5/8/2015.
Acts 1907, ch. 602, § 31; Shan., § 757; mod. Code 1932, § 1329; Acts 1974, ch. 644, § 1; 1974, ch. 771, § 13; T.C.A., § 67-1801; Acts 1993, ch. 315, § 22.