Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 67-5-1327 - Date of completion of assessments - Hearing of exceptions - Filing with state board(a) On or before the first Monday in August, assessments shall be completed and the comptroller of the treasury shall send a notice of assessment to each company assessable under this part.(b) Within ten (10) days from the first Monday in August, any owner, or user, the state or any county, municipality, or incorporated town may appear and file exceptions to such assessment, together with such evidence as the owner, user, state, county, municipality or incorporated town may desire to submit as to the value of the property assessed, and at the expiration of the ten (10) days, the comptroller of the treasury shall convene an informal hearing and examine such additional evidence and exceptions as may have been filed, and act thereon, either changing or affirming its valuation. All persons or entities authorized to file an exception under this section but failing to file an exception within the time permitted shall be deemed to have waived any objection to the assessments.(c) On or before the first Monday in September, the comptroller of the treasury shall file with the board of equalization the assessments made by the comptroller, together with such records as may be deemed necessary. The comptroller of the treasury shall send notice to any person or entity filing an exception to the action taken on the exception, and persons or entities affected by the comptroller of the treasury's action on the exceptions may file further exceptions with the state board of equalization, for review pursuant to § 67-5-1328. All persons or entities authorized to file an exception under this section but failing to do so on or before twenty (20) days from the first Monday in September shall be deemed to have waived any objection they may otherwise have raised with regard to the assessments.Acts 1973, ch. 226, § 11; T.C.A., § 67-931; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 125; 1996, ch. 662, § 2; 1997, ch. 160, §§ 2-4.