Tenn. Code § 66-34-703
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 66-34-703 - Applicability of chapter
(a) This chapter does not apply to any bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, industrial loan and thrift company, other regulated financial institution, or insurance company.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, industrial loan and thrift company, other regulated financial institution, or insurance company acts in the capacity of an original owner in the event of building its own structure or assumes a project due to its debtor's default and proceeds with completion of the project, then the entity is subject to this chapter, except for §§ 66-34-104(c) and (j); however, the retained amount may be deposited in an account within the entity's own institution.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or any other provision of this chapter to the contrary:
(1) A bank, savings and loan association, industrial loan and thrift company, other regulated financial institution, or insurance company shall pay any sums held in trust pursuant to § 66-34-205 in accordance with an order of any court issued pursuant to § 66-34-602; and
(2) A bank, savings and loan association, industrial loan and thrift company, other regulated financial institution, or insurance company is not liable for damages pursuant to § 66-34-104(c) based on the failure of an owner to place retainage in a separate interest-bearing, escrow account as required by § 66-34-104(a).
T.C.A. § 66-34-703
Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 749, s 33, eff. 7/1/2020.
Acts 1991, ch. 443, § 1.