Tenn. Code § 66-24-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 66-24-101 - Writings eligible for registration - Refusal to register documents not in English - Electronic records
(a) The following writings may be registered:
* * *
Affiant Signature
_______________________
Date
State of _______________
County of _______________
Sworn to and subscribed before me this ___ day of ____________, 2____.
_____________________
Notary's Signature
MY COMMISSION EXPIRES: _____________
Notary's Seal (if on paper)
(4) All electronic documents eligible for registration pursuant to this subsection (d) are validly registered when accepted for recording by the county register. Electronic documents registered by county registers prior to July 1, 2021, shall be considered validly registered with or without the certification provided in subdivision (d)(3).
(5) No county register shall be required to accept a document transmitted electronically.
(e) Unless an instrument is acknowledged or proved, as provided in chapter 22 of this title, or other applicable law:
(1) The county register may refuse to register or note the instrument for registration; and
(2) If the instrument conveys any interest in real property, including any lien on the property, no purchaser shall be required to accept delivery of the instrument. If, however, an instrument not so acknowledged or proved is otherwise validly registered, the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered for the purposes of §§ 66-26-102 and 66-26-103, and in full compliance with all statutory requirements set forth in § 66-22-101, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the instrument.
(f) Subsection (e) shall apply to all instruments of record on or after June 6, 2005. However, if the relative priorities of conflicting claims to real property were established at a time prior to June 6, 2005, the law applicable to such claims at such time shall determine their priority.
T.C.A. § 66-24-101
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 181, Secs.s1, s2 eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 524, s 2, eff. 1/1/2016.
Code 1858, § 2030 (deriv. Acts 1805, ch. 16, § 2; 1805, ch. 72, § 5; 1807, ch. 85, §§ 3, 4; 1831, ch. 90, §§ 1, 8, 11, 13; 1832, ch. 11, § 3; 1833, ch. 92, § 6; 1839-1840, ch. 26, § 1; 1841-1842, ch. 12, § 4; 1843-1844, ch. 187, § 1); Acts 1875, ch. 124, § 1; 1883, ch. 253, § 1; Shan., § 3697; Acts 1919, ch. 128, § 1; 1925, ch. 148, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 3704a8; mod. Code 1932, § 7621; mod. C. Supp. 1950, § 7621; Acts 1981, ch. 405, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2401; Acts 1984, ch. 603, § 1; 1984, ch. 892, § 1; 1989, ch. 213, § 1; 1989, ch. 364, § 5; 1990, ch. 756, § 2; 1995, ch. 162, § 1; 1999, ch. 364, §§ 1, 2; 2001, ch. 48, § 1; 2002, ch. 735, § 13; 2004, ch. 497, § 1; 2004, ch. 576, § 4; 2005, ch. 13, § 1; 2005, ch. 303, § 1; 2007 , ch. 116, § 1; 2007 , ch. 420, § 1.