Tenn. Code § 66-24-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 66-24-101 - Writings eligible for registration - Refusal to register documents not in English - Electronic records
(a) The following writings may be registered:
* * *
(20) Discharges of soldiers, sailors, marines, and naval and army officers of the United States. County registers are required, upon application of lawful holders thereof, to register such discharges without charge to the person named in the discharge, or to the holder of such discharge. Certified copies of such registered discharges issued by the register shall be legal evidence of such discharge;
(21) Certified copies of the petition in bankruptcy, with schedules omitted, of the decree of adjudication and of the order of court approving the bond of the trustee, in any bankruptcy proceeding in any court of bankruptcy of the United States;
(22) Receipts evidencing the payment of Tennessee inheritance taxes issued by the commissioner of revenue or the commissioner's authorized representative and nontaxable certificates evidencing that a sworn return for inheritance tax has been filed with the department of revenue by a duly qualified representative of the estate showing that it has been ascertained that the estate was not subject to tax, such nontaxable certificate having been issued by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative;
(23) All instruments granting, transferring, pledging or assigning an interest in leases or rents arising from real property;
(24) All trust agreements or a summary or abstract of such agreements;
(25) All instruments required to be filed pursuant to § 66-19-301;
(26)
(A) Any instrument that provides for any party to agree to take any action regarding any interest in real property, or not to take such action regarding any interest in real property, including, but not limited to, any agreement to or negative agreement to mortgage, pledge, assign, hypothecate, alienate, subdivide, encumber, sell, transfer, or otherwise affect the real property or any part thereof;
(B) All agreements described in subdivision (a)(26)(A) that are of record as of June 14, 1999, shall be deemed validly recorded and do not need to be re-recorded to have the benefit of subdivision (a)(26)(A) and shall further be deemed to have been validly recorded upon their initial registration;
(27) Affidavits of scrivener's error and other affidavits in furtherance of identification and title to land. The affiant in the case of any affidavit of scrivener's error may attach a document, including a document previously recorded with corrections made by the affiant, with the affidavit; and
(28) Reports of sale and notices reflecting tax sale results filed pursuant to any lawsuit for the sale of property for delinquent taxes.
(b)
(1) The county register may refuse to register any writing eligible for registration in accordance with this title, if such writing, in the opinion of the county register, is illegible or cannot be legibly recorded or reproduced unless the person seeking to register the writing attaches to it for recording an affidavit stating that such writing is the best available original and sets forth the following facts regarding the writing:
(A) The type of document or instrument;
(B) The grantor or grantors and grantee or grantees;
(C) The date of execution;
* * *
(4) All electronic documents eligible for registration pursuant to this subsection (d) are validly registered when accepted for recording by the county register. Electronic documents registered by county registers prior to July 1, 2021, shall be considered validly registered with or without the certification provided in subdivision (d)(3).
(5) No county register shall be required to accept a document transmitted electronically.
(e) Unless an instrument is acknowledged or proved, as provided in chapter 22 of this title, or other applicable law:
(1) The county register may refuse to register or note the instrument for registration; and
(2) If the instrument conveys any interest in real property, including any lien on the property, no purchaser shall be required to accept delivery of the instrument. If, however, an instrument not so acknowledged or proved is otherwise validly registered, the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered for the purposes of §§ 66-26-102 and 66-26-103, and in full compliance with all statutory requirements set forth in § 66-22-101, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the instrument.
(f) Subsection (e) shall apply to all instruments of record on or after June 6, 2005. However, if the relative priorities of conflicting claims to real property were established at a time prior to June 6, 2005, the law applicable to such claims at such time shall determine their priority.
T.C.A. § 66-24-101
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 181, Secs.s1, s2 eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 524, s 2, eff. 1/1/2016.
Code 1858, § 2030 (deriv. Acts 1805, ch. 16, § 2; 1805, ch. 72, § 5; 1807, ch. 85, §§ 3, 4; 1831, ch. 90, §§ 1, 8, 11, 13; 1832, ch. 11, § 3; 1833, ch. 92, § 6; 1839-1840, ch. 26, § 1; 1841-1842, ch. 12, § 4; 1843-1844, ch. 187, § 1); Acts 1875, ch. 124, § 1; 1883, ch. 253, § 1; Shan., § 3697; Acts 1919, ch. 128, § 1; 1925, ch. 148, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 3704a8; mod. Code 1932, § 7621; mod. C. Supp. 1950, § 7621; Acts 1981, ch. 405, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2401; Acts 1984, ch. 603, § 1; 1984, ch. 892, § 1; 1989, ch. 213, § 1; 1989, ch. 364, § 5; 1990, ch. 756, § 2; 1995, ch. 162, § 1; 1999, ch. 364, §§ 1, 2; 2001, ch. 48, § 1; 2002, ch. 735, § 13; 2004, ch. 497, § 1; 2004, ch. 576, § 4; 2005, ch. 13, § 1; 2005, ch. 303, § 1; 2007 , ch. 116, § 1; 2007 , ch. 420, § 1.