Tenn. Code § 66-24-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 66-24-101 - Writings eligible for registration - Refusal to register documents not in English - Electronic records
(a) The following writings may be registered:
* * *
(8) All mortgages and deeds of trust of either real or personal property;
(9) The acknowledgment of satisfaction and discharge of mortgage, trust, and other liens, by an entry in the margin of the record thereof;
(10) All marriage settlements, contracts, or agreements;
(11) Deeds and mesne conveyances for the settlement of property, real or personal, in consideration of marriage;
(12) All other deeds of every description;
(13) Transfers or assignments of plats and certificates of survey or locations of land;
(14) All instruments in writing transferring or conveying any right of improvement, occupancy or preemption;
(15) Leases for more than three (3) years from the time of making the same, or a summary or abstract of such leases;
(16) Wills devising lands in Tennessee, or certified copies thereof, duly admitted to probate in Tennessee or in other states, together with certified copies of related probate orders;
(17) Memoranda of judgments, attachments, orders, injunctions, and other writs affecting title, use or possession of real estate;
(18) Certified copies of decrees divesting the title of land out of one (1) person and vesting it in another;
(19) Memoranda of judgments or decrees, stating the court, date of judgment, names of parties, and amount of judgment, to bind equitable interests in land or personalty;
(20) Discharges of soldiers, sailors, marines, and naval and army officers of the United States. County registers are required, upon application of lawful holders thereof, to register such discharges without charge to the person named in the discharge, or to the holder of such discharge. Certified copies of such registered discharges issued by the register shall be legal evidence of such discharge;
(21) Certified copies of the petition in bankruptcy, with schedules omitted, of the decree of adjudication and of the order of court approving the bond of the trustee, in any bankruptcy proceeding in any court of bankruptcy of the United States;
(22) Receipts evidencing the payment of Tennessee inheritance taxes issued by the commissioner of revenue or the commissioner's authorized representative and nontaxable certificates evidencing that a sworn return for inheritance tax has been filed with the department of revenue by a duly qualified representative of the estate showing that it has been ascertained that the estate was not subject to tax, such nontaxable certificate having been issued by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative;
(23) All instruments granting, transferring, pledging or assigning an interest in leases or rents arising from real property;
(24) All trust agreements or a summary or abstract of such agreements;
(25) All instruments required to be filed pursuant to § 66-19-301;
(26)
* * *
Sworn to and subscribed before me this ___ day of ____________, 2____.
_____________________
Notary's Signature
MY COMMISSION EXPIRES: _____________
Notary's Seal (if on paper)
(4) All electronic documents eligible for registration pursuant to this subsection (d) are validly registered when accepted for recording by the county register. Electronic documents registered by county registers prior to July 1, 2021, shall be considered validly registered with or without the certification provided in subdivision (d)(3).
(5) No county register shall be required to accept a document transmitted electronically.
(e) Unless an instrument is acknowledged or proved, as provided in chapter 22 of this title, or other applicable law:
(1) The county register may refuse to register or note the instrument for registration; and
(2) If the instrument conveys any interest in real property, including any lien on the property, no purchaser shall be required to accept delivery of the instrument. If, however, an instrument not so acknowledged or proved is otherwise validly registered, the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered for the purposes of §§ 66-26-102 and 66-26-103, and in full compliance with all statutory requirements set forth in § 66-22-101, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the instrument.
(f) Subsection (e) shall apply to all instruments of record on or after June 6, 2005. However, if the relative priorities of conflicting claims to real property were established at a time prior to June 6, 2005, the law applicable to such claims at such time shall determine their priority.
T.C.A. § 66-24-101
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 181, Secs.s1, s2 eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 524, s 2, eff. 1/1/2016.
Code 1858, § 2030 (deriv. Acts 1805, ch. 16, § 2; 1805, ch. 72, § 5; 1807, ch. 85, §§ 3, 4; 1831, ch. 90, §§ 1, 8, 11, 13; 1832, ch. 11, § 3; 1833, ch. 92, § 6; 1839-1840, ch. 26, § 1; 1841-1842, ch. 12, § 4; 1843-1844, ch. 187, § 1); Acts 1875, ch. 124, § 1; 1883, ch. 253, § 1; Shan., § 3697; Acts 1919, ch. 128, § 1; 1925, ch. 148, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 3704a8; mod. Code 1932, § 7621; mod. C. Supp. 1950, § 7621; Acts 1981, ch. 405, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2401; Acts 1984, ch. 603, § 1; 1984, ch. 892, § 1; 1989, ch. 213, § 1; 1989, ch. 364, § 5; 1990, ch. 756, § 2; 1995, ch. 162, § 1; 1999, ch. 364, §§ 1, 2; 2001, ch. 48, § 1; 2002, ch. 735, § 13; 2004, ch. 497, § 1; 2004, ch. 576, § 4; 2005, ch. 13, § 1; 2005, ch. 303, § 1; 2007 , ch. 116, § 1; 2007 , ch. 420, § 1.