Tenn. Code § 66-22-108
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 725
Section 66-22-108 - Acknowledgment for record of corporate or partnership instrument
(a) The authentication or acknowledgment for record of a deed or other instrument in writing executed by a corporation, whether it has a seal or not, shall be good and sufficient, when made in substantially the following form:
State of Tennessee )
County of ______________ )
Before me, ______________ of the state and county mentioned, personally appeared ______________, with whom I am personally acquainted (or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence), and who, upon oath, acknowledged such person to be president (or other officer authorized to execute the instrument) of ______________, the within named bargainor, a corporation, and that such president or officer as such ______________, executed the foregoing instrument for the purpose therein contained, by personally signing the name of the corporation as ____________________.
Witness my hand and seal, at office in ______________, this ____________________ day of ______________.
Or, alternatively as follows:
On this ____________________ day of ____________________, 20____________________, before me appear A. B., to me personally known (or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence), who, being by me duly sworn (or affirmed) did say that such person is the president (or other officer or agent of the corporation or association) of (describing the corporation or association), and that the seal affixed to the instrument is the corporate seal of the corporation (or association), and that the instrument was signed and sealed in behalf of the corporation (or association), by authority of its Board of Directors (or Trustees) and A. B. acknowledged the instrument to be the free act and deed of the corporation (or association).
(In case the corporation or association has no corporate seal, omit the words "the seal affixed to the instrument is the corporate seal of the corporation or association and that," and add at the end of the affidavit clause, the words "and that the corporation (or association) has no corporate seal"). (In all cases add signature and title of officer taking the acknowledgment.)
(b)
(1) The authentication or acknowledgment for record of a deed or other instrument in writing executed by a partnership shall be good and sufficient when made in substantially the following form:
State of Tennessee )
County of ______________ )
Before me, ______________, of the state and county aforementioned, personally appeared ______________, with whom I am personally acquainted (or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence), and who, upon oath, acknowledged such person to be a partner of ______________, the within named bargainor, a partnership, and that such person, as such partner, executed the foregoing instrument for the purpose therein contained, by signing the name of the partnership by such person as partner.
Witness my hand and seal, this ______________ day of ______________, ______________.
(2) The signing of a certificate of acknowledgment for a partnership will not change any requirement of the partnership agreement itself.
T.C.A. § 66-22-108
Acts 1899, ch. 187, § 1; Shan., § 3747a1; Acts 1919, ch. 48, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 3747a2; Code 1932, § 7663; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2208; Acts 1982, ch. 800, §§ 1, 2; 1983, ch. 158, §§ 4-8.