Tenn. Code § 63-7-123
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 63-7-123 - Certified nurse practitioners - Drug prescriptions - Temporary certificate - Rules and regulations
(a) The board shall issue a certificate of fitness to nurse practitioners who meet the qualifications, competencies, training, education and experience, pursuant to § 63-7-207(14), sufficient to prepare such persons to write and sign prescriptions and/or issue drugs within the limitations and provisions of § 63-1-132.
(b)
(1) A nurse who has been issued a certificate of fitness as a nurse practitioner pursuant to § 63-7-207 and this section shall file a notice with the board, containing the name of the nurse practitioner, the name of the licensed physician collaborating with the nurse practitioner who has control and responsibility for prescriptive services rendered by the nurse practitioner, and a copy of the formulary describing the categories of legend drugs to be prescribed and/or issued by the nurse practitioner. The nurse practitioner shall be responsible for updating this information.
(2)
(A) The nurse practitioner who holds a certificate of fitness shall be authorized to prescribe and/or issue controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V of title 39, chapter 17, part 4, upon joint adoption of physician collaboration rules concerning controlled substances pursuant to subsection (d).
(B) Notwithstanding subdivision (b)(2)(A), a nurse practitioner shall not prescribe Schedules II, III, and IV controlled substances unless such prescription is specifically authorized by the formulary or expressly approved after consultation with the collaborating physician before the initial issuance of the prescription or dispensing of the medication.
(C) A nurse practitioner who had been issued a certificate of fitness may only prescribe or issue a Schedule II or III opioid listed on the formulary for a maximum of a non-refillable, thirty-day course of treatment unless specifically approved after consultation with the collaborating physician before the initial issuance of the prescription or dispensing of the medication. This subdivision (b)(2)(C) shall not apply to prescriptions issued in a hospital, a nursing home licensed under title 68, or inpatient facilities licensed under title 33.
(3)
(A) Any prescription written and signed or drug issued by a nurse practitioner under collaboration with and the control of a collaborating physician shall be deemed to be that of the nurse practitioner. Every prescription issued by a nurse practitioner pursuant to this section shall be entered in the medical records of the patient and shall be written on a preprinted prescription pad bearing the name, address, and telephone number of the collaborating physician and of the nurse practitioner, and the nurse practitioner shall sign each prescription so written. Where the preprinted prescription pad contains the names of more than one (1) physician, the nurse practitioner shall indicate on the prescription which of those physicians is the nurse practitioner's primary collaborating physician by placing a checkmark beside or a circle around the name of that physician.
(B) Any handwritten prescription order for a drug prepared by a nurse practitioner who is authorized by law to prescribe a drug must be legible so that it is comprehensible by the pharmacist who fills the prescription. The handwritten prescription order must contain the name of the prescribing nurse practitioner, the name and strength of the drug prescribed, the quantity of the drug prescribed, handwritten in letters or in numerals, instructions for the proper use of the drug and the month and day that the prescription order was issued, recorded in letters or in numerals or a combination thereof. The prescribing nurse practitioner must sign the handwritten prescription order on the day it is issued, unless the prescription order is:
(i) Issued as a standing order in a hospital, a nursing home or an assisted care living facility as defined in § 68-11-201; or
(ii) Prescribed by a nurse practitioner in the department of health or local health departments or dispensed by the department of health or a local health department as stipulated in § 63-10-205.
(C) Any typed or computer-generated prescription order for a drug issued by a nurse practitioner who is authorized by law to prescribe a drug must be legible so that it is comprehensible by the pharmacist who fills the prescription order. The typed or computer-generated prescription order must contain the name of the prescribing nurse practitioner, the name and strength of the drug prescribed, the quantity of the drug prescribed, recorded in letters or in numerals, instructions for the proper use of the drug and the month and day that the typed or computer-generated prescription order was issued, recorded in letters or in numerals or a combination thereof. The prescribing nurse practitioner must sign the typed or computer-generated prescription order on the day it is issued, unless the prescription order is:
(i) Issued as a standing order in a hospital, nursing home or an assisted care living facility as defined in § 68-11-201; or
(ii) Prescribed by a nurse practitioner in the department of health or local health departments or dispensed by the department of health or a local health department as stipulated in § 63-10-205.
(D) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a nurse practitioner from issuing a verbal prescription order.
(E)
* * *